The Weatherford Wild swim team opened its 2023 summer season at home this past Saturday, June 3.
"First meet went well. Some veteran swimmers really knocked some time off of their swim from last year and the new swimmers did a great job figuring out the ropes," coach Matt Williams said.
In all, Wild swimmers won more than 50 medals, including over 20 gold.
The Wild even posted a 1-2-3 finish in the boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke.
Rea Davis, competing in the Women's 25-39 and Mixed 18-Over relays, won five gold medals to lead all Wild swimmers. Michael Spillers won four for the boys competing in the 13-14 age group.
Other multiple medal winners for the Wild were Melissa Davis with three, along with Matt Williams, Barbie Goff, Andi Busey, Ryan Roberts and Zach Edwards with two each.
The Wild are back in competition in Mineral Wells on Saturday, June 10. They also have a meet in Trophy Club on June 17 before the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation Region 4 Meet in Southlake July 15-16. From there, qualifiers will advance to state.
Weatherford Wild Swim Meet
June 3
Top Weatherford results
Distances in yards
Mixed
18-Over
200 medley relay: 1. Melissa Davis, Rea Davis, Lauren Spillers, Matthew Williams, 2:56.02.
100 free relay: 1. Barbie Goff, R. Davis, Williams, M. Davis, 1:03.35.
15-17
200 free relay: 2. Brookelyn Nowakowski, Noah Farber, Karla Rodriguez, Kade Burlison, 1:57.83.
Females
8-Under
50 free: 1. Andi Bursey, 48.34.
25 free: 3. Bursey, 22.73.
11-12
200 medley relay: 1. Izy Hixson, Sydney Vidal, Blair Mezger, Emma Circelli, 2:52.39.
50 backstroke: 3. Mezger, 42.84.
50 breaststroke: 2. Mezger, 42.01.
50 free: 3. Grace Phillips, 32.23.
200 free relay: 1. Colbie Ogle, Brinley Richey, Phillips, Kyla Roberts, 3:03.41.
13-14
200 medley relay: 1. Lola Rice, Avery Meek, Kate Kentner, Reily Hughes, 2:40.31.
50 backstroke: 2. Meek, 38.78.
50 breaststroke: 2. Meek, 43.14.
50 butterfly: 2. Kentner, 37.31.
15-17
50 backstroke: 1. Brookelyn Nowakowski, 34.15.
50 breaststroke: 1. Jubilee Morgan, 41.48.
50 free: 2. Morgan, 29.86; 3. Nowakowski, 30.26.
100 IM: 2. Morgan, 1:16.97.
25-39
50 butterfly: 1. M. Davis, 1:04.28.
50 free: 2. M. Davis, 45.00.
40-Over
50 breaststroke: 1. Goff, 53.69.
Males
6-Under
25 free: 3. Frankie Galvan, 41.50.
8-Under
25 breaststroke: 2. Blake Garcia, 36.11.
25 free: 3. Garcia, 21.39.
9-10
50 free: 2. Colt Spillers, 39.70.
11-12
200 medley relay: 1. Cullen Costello, Kody Burlison, Max Gentry, Noah Wagnon, 2:39.08.
50 breaststroke: 2. Costello, 40.17.
50 butterfly: 3. Gentry, 40.39.
100 individual medley: 2. Gentry, 1:25.55; 3. Corbin Lane, 1:27.00.
200 free relay: 1. Joaquin Rice, Samuel Warden, Charlie Hixson, Josiah Fuller, 2:50.92.
13-14
200 medley relay: 1. Jaxon Edwards, Michael Spillers, Ethan Kilbourne, Ryan Roberts, 2:51.81.
100 free: 1. Spillers, 1:01.61.
50 backstroke: 1. Spillers, 36.56; 2. Blake Mezger, 40.92; 3. Edwards, 49.13.
50 breaststroke: 1. Spillers, 35.83; 2. Mezger, 36.47.
50 butterfly: 3. Kilbourne, 44.93.
50 free: 2. Kilbourne, 31.25; 3. Mezger, 31.73.
100 IM: 2. Kilbourne, 1:31.86.
200 free: 1. Roberts, 3:19.09.
15-17
200 medley relay: 1. Enson Griffith, Noah Farber, Michael Goff, Zach Edwards, 2:08.71.
50 back: 1. Edwards, 36.97.
50 breaststroke: 3. Farber, 34.35.
50 free: 2. Farber, 26.04.
200 free: 3. Ka. Burlison, 2:48.60.
25-39
100 free: 1. R. Davis, 1:09.91.
50 breaststroke: 1. R. Davis, 39.71.
50 free: 1. R. Davis, 31.81.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here