1015 Champions Dr. • P.O. Box 1031 • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661




Main Feature News

Final primary totals released in Parker County

The Parker County Elections Office has released the unofficial totals from Tuesday’s Republican and Democratic Primary Elections.

The results will be unofficial until the ballot board meets on March 11 to certify the results.

For more on the primary, check the March 6 issue of The Community News.

FINAL UNOFFICIAL RESULTS VOTES PCT
————————    
REPUBLICANS    
————————    
     
PRESIDENT    
Donald J Trump 23,256 95.79%
Zoltan G. Istvan 26 0.11%
Matthew John Matern 27 0.11%
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente Guerra 31 0.13%
Bob Ely 13 0.05%
Joe Walsh 94 0.39%
Bill Weld 107 0.44%
Uncommitted 723 2.98%
     
US SENATOR    
John Anthony Castro 1,609 7.02%
Mark Yancey 1,414 6.17%
John Cornyn 17,490 76.36%
Dwayne Stovall 2,273 9.92%
Virgil Bierschwale 120 0.52%
     
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 12    
Kay Granger 13,512 56.46%
Chris Putnam 10,419 43.54%
     
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER    
Ryan Sitton 12,458 55.51%
James “Jim” Wright 9,983 44.49%
     
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT    
Nathan Hecht 20,872 100%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 6    
Jane Bland 20,581 100%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 7    
Jeff Boyd 20,519 100%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 8    
Brett Busby 20,405 100%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3    
Gina Parker 14,916 69.89%
Bert Richardson 6,425 30.11%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4    
Kevin Patrick Yeary 20,245 100%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9    
David Newell 20,109 100%
     
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 61    
Phil King 21,618 100%
     
JUSTICE, 2nd COURT of APPEALS PLACE 2    
Dana Womack 20,230 100%
     
JUSTICE, 2nd COURT of APPEALS PLACE 6    
Mike Wallach 20,099 100%
     
JUSTICE, 2nd COURT of APPEALS PLACE 7    
Elizabeth Beach 8,762 42.72%
Brian Walker 10,241 49.94%
John P. Chupp 1,505 7.34%
     
DISTRICT JUDGE, 43rd JUDICIAL DISTRICT    
Craig Towson 21,074 100%
     
DISTRICT JUDGE, 415th JUDICIAL DISTRICT    
Graham Quisenberry 20,806 100%
     
DISTRICT ATTORNEY 43rd JUDICIAL DISTRICT    
Jeff Swain 20,964 100%
     
COUNTY COURT AT LAW No. 2    
Lynn Marie Johnson 20,782 100%
     
COUNTY ATTORNEY    
John Forrest 21,129 100%
     
SHERIFF    
Fred Hammons 693 2.95%
Gregory Scott Gates 1,228 5.23%
Darrell Hull 5,215 22.21%
Larry Fowler 16,344 69.61%
     
COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR    
Jenny Gentry 21,369 100%
     
COUNTY COMMISSIONER PCT 1    
George Conley 4,355 100%
     
COUNTY COMMISSIONER PCT 3    
Larry Walden 4,694 78.06%
Matt Dillon Drikas 1,319 21.94%
     
CONSTABLE PCT 1    
Ray Wright 4,296 100%
     
CONSTABLE PCT 2    
Joe Harris Jr 3,874 78.92%
Ray Riley 1,035 21.08%
     
CONSTABLE PCT 3    
Glen D. Praytor 4,170 71.92%
Brad Chane 1,628 28.08%
     
CONSTABLE PCT 4    
Scott Jones 6,432 100%
     
COUNTY CHAIRMAN    
J Scott Utley 20,208 100%
     
     
————————    
DEMOCRATS    
————————    
     
PRESIDENT    
John K. Delaney 21 0.4%
Michael R. Bloomberg 801 15.14%
Marianne Williamson 7 0.13%
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente 7 0.13%
Amy Klobuchar 181 3.42%
Robby Wells 4 0.08%
Elizabeth Warren 540 10.2%
Pete Buttigieg 265 5.01%
Bernie Sanders 1,344 25.4%
Joseph R. Biden 2,045 38.64%
Julian Castro 7 0.13%
Tom Steyer 41 0.77%
Cory Booker 4 0.08%
Tulsi Gabbard 13 0.25%
Deval Patrick 0 0%
Andrew Yang 10 0.19%
Michael Bennet 2 0.04%
     
US SENATOR    
Amanda K. Edwards 582 12.63%
Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez 435 9.44%
Adrian Ocegueda 43 0.93%
Annie “Mama” Garcia 351 7.62%
Mary “MJ” Hegar 1,738 37.73%
Royce West 620 13.46%
Jack Daniel Foster Jr 126 2.73%
Chris Bell 397 8.62%
Serna Hernandez 136 2.95%
D.R. Hunter 25 0.54%
Victor Hugo Harris 57 1.24%
Michael Cooper 97 2.11%
     
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 12    
Danny Anderson 874 19.55%
Lisa Welch 3,596 80.45%
     
RAILROAD COMISSIONER    
Kelly Stone 1,306 29.97%
Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo 949 21.78%
Chrysta Castaneda 1,305 29.94%
Mark Watson 798 18.31%
     
CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT    
Amy Clark Meachum 3,782 85.39%
Jerry Zimmerer 647 14.61%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 6    
Larry Praeger 1,154 26.23%
Kathy Cheng 3,245 73.77%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 7    
Brandy Voss 1,681 39.04%
Staci Williams 2,625 60.96%
     
JUSTICE SUPREME COURT PLACE 8    
Gisela D. Triana 2,973 69.3%
Peter Kelly 1,317 30.7%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3    
Elizabeth Davis Frizell 3,166 73.68%
William Pieratt Demond 325 7.56%
Dan Wood 806 18.76%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4    
Tina Clinton 3,410 80.22%
Steven Miears 841 19.78%
     
JUDGE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9    
Brandon Birmingham 3,863 100%
     
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 61    
Christopher Cox 3,941 100%
     
JUSTICE, 2nd COURT of APPEALS PLACE 6    
Delonia A. Watson 3,986 100%
     
COUNTY CHAIRMAN    
Kay Pierson Parr 4,056 100%