Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

User login

Trinity Christian Academy Homecoming under way

October 8, 2013 by Randy Keck

By Jessica Sims
Special to The Community News

With fall weather descending upon the North Texas community, Trinity Christian Academy will celebrate their thirteenth homecoming on Oct. 11 with the varsity football team competing against district rival Nazarene Christian Academy.

While Friday night football is the pinnacle of homecoming events, TCA works to make the entire week leading up to the big game exciting for everyone. The student council, National Honor Society and cheerleading squads have worked hard to plan several activities for the students.

Spirit Week began on Oct. 7 with secondary students trading in their school uniforms for a week’s worth of fun special dress days including ‘Merica Monday, Tacky Tuesday, Wild West Wednesday, Disney Thursday, and ‘Fan’atic Friday. Daily “Best Dressed” awards were presented to a boy and girl student in middle school and high school categories. 

Another important homecoming tradition is the selection of the homecoming court as 9th-12th grade students chose representatives for each high school grade. Sometimes perceived as a popularity contest, TCA urges students to go beyond that when choosing class representatives.

“Students were asked to select classmates who regularly demonstrate a bold, uncompromising faith in Jesus Christ, respect authority, are honest, practice godly speech, show kindness, seek unity among the student body, and serve as exemplary role models for students of all ages,” Trinity Christian Academy’s Principal, Ken Nobles said.

The following students were chosen to serve as class representatives in the 2013 homecoming court: 9th Grade – Brooke Silvey and Nathan Chesney, 10th grade – Angela McCullough and Max Robinson, 11th grade – Avery Earl and Casey Gunter.

The senior class homecoming court representatives were also candidates for Mr. and Miss TCA. This included Blake Adams, Braxton Aldridge, Allie Jeffers, Maci Nichols, Carter Skaggs, and Johanna VanHoudt. 

“Students in grades 6-12 made these selections based upon which of these senior class representatives best fulfilled the ideals of Trinity Christian Academy in terms of spiritual maturity and excellent behavior,” said Nobles.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, February 13

  • AHS at Lake Dallas Scrimmage;

    JV- 4 p.m.

    Freshman- 12 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats Scrimmage vs. Weatherford at AHS;

    Varsity- 12:30 p.m.

    JV- 11 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Lake Dallas at AHS Scrimmage; 12 p.m.

Monday, February 15

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at AHS; 7:30 p.m.

  • AHS JV Ladycats vs. Burleson at AHS; 6 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16

  • AHS at Cleburne;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS JV at South Hills JV Tournament at McLeland; all day

  • AHS at South Grand Prairie Scrimmage;

    JV 4:30 p.m.

    Freshman- 7 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats at Mansfield Summit;

    Varsity- 7 p.m.

    JV- 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. South Grand Prarie at AHS Scrimmage; 4:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Cleburne at AHS; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cleburne at AHS; 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, February 18

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats at Mansfield Tournament; times TBA

Friday, February 19

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson HS Tournament; All day

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Joshua at AHS; 6 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes