Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Syndicate contentHall Middle School

News from or about Hall Middle School

Hall Middle School welcomes new principal

August 18, 2011 by Anonymous

Hall Middle School Teachers welcome New Principal: Hall Middle School teachers (from left) Kylee Modgling and Mary Jackson welcome Dr. Troy Snyder to their campus following Tuesday's Weatherford ISD Board meeting (photo by DERIK MOORE).
New Principal: (From left) Dr. Troy Snyder; his wife, Kim; and daughter, Avery. Not pictured is a son, Hank (photo by DERIK MOORE).New Principal: (From left) Dr. Troy Snyder; his wife, Kim; and daughter, Avery. Not pictured is a son, Hank (photo by DERIK MOORE).

Former Weatherford High School Assistant Principal Dr. Troy Snyder was named the new Hall Middle School Principal following last night’s Weatherford ISD Board meeting at the District Services Building.

Hall seventh grader wins Regional Optimist Oratorical Contest

May 9, 2011 by Anonymous

Carter Gass, son of Harold and Debra Gass and a seventh grader at Shirley Hall Middle School, recently won the Optimist International Regional Oratorical Contest based on a theme of “If I Were Leader of the Free world, the First Issue I would Address Would be… .” Gass spoke out against child abuse and proposed several solutions to the problem facing all countries and cultures.

Gass was awarded a plaque for the honor. In addition, he will travel to Abilene on May 15, where he will compete in the Optimist District Oratorical contest, where he has a chance to win a $2, 500.00 scholarship.

Local students shine in Optimist Oratorical Contest

May 9, 2011 by Anonymous

By RUBY McCLAIN
Hall Middle School Counselor

Recently, three outstanding WISD students received the top honors in the Optimist Club of Weatherford’s oratorical contest based on a theme of “If I Were Leader of the Free World, the First Issue I would Address Would be… .”

Carter Gass, son of Harold and Debra Gass and a 7th grader at Hall Middle School, Katelyn Key, daughter of Steven and Susan Key and a ninth grader at the WHS Ninth Grade Center, and Erika Lowry, daughter of Gabriel and Debra Lowry and an 8th grader at Tison Middle School, received the top three honors respectively.

Hall athletes compete in Quad County District Track Meet

April 19, 2011 by Anonymous

Athletes from Hall Middle School participated in the Quad County District Track Meet April 11-12.

Those who qualified for the meet are included:

Austin Foster-shot put

Hunter Smith-pole vault

Josh Gomez, Justin Livingston, Alex Morgan, Isaam Gloria-4x200 Relay

Braden Riebe-110 hurdles

Ashleigh Erb-long jump

Wyatt Putman-100 meters

Maddie Young, Sophie Bennet, Ashton Ballard, Ashleigh Erb-4x100 relay

Jerika Graves, Sabre Washington, Alyssa Wisdom, Connor Mackenzie-4x100 relay

Those who qualified and placed in he district meet are listed below:

Collin Belcher-200 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancaster-100 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancster- Triple Jump 2nd place

Elliot Lancaster-High Jump 1st place

UIL Competition Results-Hall Middle School

December 14, 2010 by Brittany Blank

UIL Competition Results - Hall Middle School
(Dec. 6-7 at Joshua ISD)

Ready Writing - 8th grade- Alexis Richardson - 6th place

Spelling - 7th grade - Peter Senyszyn - 5th place

Justin Martin - 2nd place

Impromptu 7th grade - Aila LaBrake - 4th place

Oral Reading - 7th grade - Cody Gist - 6th place

Dictionary - 8th grade - Daisy Flores - 5th place

John Edwards - 3rd place

Listening - 7th grade - Angelica Hernandez - 1st place

Maps, Graphs, and Charts - 7th grade - Justin Martin - 6th place

Mathematics - 8th grade - Draven Pointer - 3rd place

Number Sense - 7th grade - Michael Cora - 5th place

John Opella - 2nd place

Science - 7th grade - Ian Kriner - 4th place

Social Studies - 7th grade - Lane Guest - 6th place

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes