Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Bearcats, Ladycats advance in playoffs

May 2, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

Both the Aledo Bearcats and Ladycats won in the second game of their respective playoff series to earn sweeps and will each advance in the 4A playoffs.
At Aledo, the Bearcats defeated Crowley, 11-0, behind a three-hit shutout by Taco Anderson. Anderson struck out nine - including three in the last inning - and walked just one in a game called by run rule after 4-1/2 innings.
Zayne Willems (double, single), Wade Rayburn (single, double)Connor Duer (two singles) and Hershel Gardner (double, single) each swatted a pair of hits, with Gardner and Duer each driving in two runs.
The Bearcats will advance to the area round and play the winner of the Wichita Falls/Chisholm Trail series.
At Trophy Club, the Ladycats outlasted Byron Nelson, 7-5, to win the area championship. The Ladycats will advance to the regional quarterfinals and face the winner of the Burleson Centennial/Denton Guyer series.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 1

  • AHS VS Denton Guyer at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Burleson Centennial at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Chisholm Trail, 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes