Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Alice Beck

March 17, 2014 by Phil Major

Born: 
Wednesday, September 21, 1927
Died: 
Sunday, March 16, 2014
Services: 
Thursday, March 20, 2014 - 11:00am
Location: 
First Baptist Church of Lakeside
Memorials may be made to: 
Mrs. Beck was born September 21, 1927 in Beaumont to the late James and Maggie Fuller. She was preceded in death by her husband, R.W. Beck, Jr. in 1988. Survivors include her daughter, Sherry A. Fry and husband, Don of Weatherford; son, John K. Beck and wife, Anne of Trophy Club; grandchildren, David D. Fry, Stephanie McKee, Deborah Loesch, Stephen Beck and Lisa Beck; and great-grandchildren, Alex McKee, Jessica Fry, Baxter Loesch, Jenna McKee, Owen Loesch, Jack Fry, Joshua Fry, Joseph Fry and Tate Loesch.
Funeral Home: 
White's Azle Funeral Home 105 Denver Trail Azle, TX 76020

Alice Louise Beck, 86, died Sunday, March 16, 2014.
Service is set for 11 a.m. Thursday, March 20 at the First Baptist Church of Lakeside, 8801 Jacksboro Hwy, Fort Worth, 76135. Interment is in Ash Creek Cemetery. Visitation is from 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesday at White's Azle Funeral Home.
In lieu of flowers donations may be made to Mission Fund in care of The First Baptist Church of Lakeside.
Mrs. Beck was born September 21, 1927 in Beaumont to the late James and Maggie Fuller. She was preceded in death by her husband, R.W. Beck, Jr. in 1988.
Survivors include her daughter, Sherry A. Fry and husband, Don of Weatherford; son, John K. Beck and wife, Anne of Trophy Club; grandchildren, David D. Fry, Stephanie McKee, Deborah Loesch, Stephen Beck and Lisa Beck; and great-grandchildren, Alex McKee, Jessica Fry, Baxter Loesch, Jenna McKee, Owen Loesch, Jack Fry, Joshua Fry, Joseph Fry and Tate Loesch.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes