Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Frances Irene Scott

April 24, 2013 by Connor Schmid

Born: 
Wednesday, October 8, 1930
Died: 
Friday, April 19, 2013
Services: 
Wednesday, April 24, 2013 - 10:00am
Location: 
White's Chapel of Memories
Other Arrangements: 
Visitation: 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home

Frances Irene Scott
Frances Irene Scott was born Oct. 8, 1931, in Chico, the fifth of seven children to the late Elzy Morris and Ethel Warner Kennedy. She moved to her ranch in Poolville in 1970, where she loved to tend to her cattle. Ranching was her true love.
Frances was preceded in death by her parents; and all of her siblings, A.Z. Kennedy, Clifton Kennedy, Lometa Earp, Bertha Hansen, Velma Ruth Kennedy, and Jimmy Kennedy.
Survivors: Lifetime friend, David Stultz of Poolville; children, Paul Triplett and wife, Carolyn, of Bowie, Roger Triplett and wife, Joyce, of Alvarado, Bruce Triplett of Poolville, Steven Triplett and wife, Cynthia, of Richland Hills, and Karen Herring and husband, Tom, of Poolville; grandchildren, Michelle, Roger Jr., Stephanie, Natasha, Daniel, Holly, and Ian Jules; 12 great-grandchildren; and a host of loving family and friends.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS St. Paul's Preparatory Academy at TCA; 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 15

  • AHS VS Everman at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Crowley; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS North Dallas Adventist at TCA, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 17

  • AHS JV VS Crowley at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes