Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Daisy Clarke Lutz

November 16, 2012 by Anonymous

Born: 
Saturday, June 10, 1916
Died: 
Monday, November 12, 2012
Services: 
Saturday, November 17, 2012 - 12:00pm
Location: 
McAdams Cemetery at Possum Kingdom Lake
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home, Weatherford

Daisy Clarke Lutz

Daisy Roma Lutz was born June 10, 1916, in Plainview, daughter of the late Charles Henry and Candace Ruth Selvidge Clarke. She worked alongside her husband, Don Lutz, for Lutz Jewelry in Hurst and was a devout Christian who served as a Sunday school teacher and member of the choir at Possum Kingdom Baptist Church. Daisy was a loving mother, grandmother and great-grandmother.

Daisy was preceded in death by her husband, Don M. Lutz; son, Don Arthur Lutz; and her parents.

Survivors include daughters, Sally Lutz Day and husband, Joe, of Weatherford and Kathy Lutz St. George of Steamboat Springs, Colo.; daughter-in-law, LaVerne Lutz of Krum; grandchildren, Shannon Day of Austin, Charlie Day of Austin, Vickie Lutz Walden and husband, Dan, of Bartlesville and Don Ray Lutz of Oklahoma City; three great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; and many loving friends and church family.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes