Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

WHS Homecoming

October 5, 2010 by Dominic Genetti

Weatherford High School Homecoming Schedule of Events
Thursday, October 7
Ex-Student Association Awards Luncheon
Doss Heritage and Culture Center
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Sponsor: First National Bank of Weatherford

Homecoming Parade
Ninth Grade Center
5:30 p.m.

Community Pep Rally
Kangaroo Stadium
Immediately following the Homecoming Parade

Friday, October 8
Unveiling of WHS Cornerstone
WHS – Outside Durant Auditorium
8:30 a.m.

Homecoming Football Game
Roos vs. Arlington High Colts
Kangaroo Stadium
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Athletic Hall of Fame Induction
WHS Durant Auditorium
9:00 a.m.

Congratulations to the 2010...
WISD Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
Mac Curtis, Class of 1957
Bob Glenn, Class of 1960

WISD Distinguished Service Award Recipients
John and Judy Moughon

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Award Recipients
Blair Cherry, Class of 1920
Clarence Culwell, Class of 1953
Clif Giles, Class of 1999
Bev Hogg, Coach 1974-1989
1958 Kangaroo Football Team

Class Reunions

60 Years - Class of 1950
Thursday, October 8
Parade 5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 8
Homecoming Game
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Luncheon at Cherry Park Rec Hall
12:30 p.m.

57 Years - Class of 1953
Saturday, October 9
Brunch at Gail Greenfield's Home
11:30 a.m.
1226 Forest Park Drive
For more information, you may call
817-594-4473

30 Years - Class of 1980
Friday, October 8
Tailgate Party - Parking Lot @ 6:00 p.m.
Homecoming Game @ 7:30 p.m.
Post-game Party - The Pizza Place

Saturday, October 9
Picnic at Holland Lake Park @ 11:30 a.m.
Reunion Dinner 8:00 - 11:00 p.m.
Antonio's Mexican Restaurant
1802 Santa Fe Drive

20 Years - Class of 1990
Friday, October 8
Homecoming Game
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Family Picnic
10:30 - 3:30

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes