Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

User login

WHS Homecoming

October 5, 2010 by Dominic Genetti

Weatherford High School Homecoming Schedule of Events
Thursday, October 7
Ex-Student Association Awards Luncheon
Doss Heritage and Culture Center
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Sponsor: First National Bank of Weatherford

Homecoming Parade
Ninth Grade Center
5:30 p.m.

Community Pep Rally
Kangaroo Stadium
Immediately following the Homecoming Parade

Friday, October 8
Unveiling of WHS Cornerstone
WHS – Outside Durant Auditorium
8:30 a.m.

Homecoming Football Game
Roos vs. Arlington High Colts
Kangaroo Stadium
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Athletic Hall of Fame Induction
WHS Durant Auditorium
9:00 a.m.

Congratulations to the 2010...
WISD Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
Mac Curtis, Class of 1957
Bob Glenn, Class of 1960

WISD Distinguished Service Award Recipients
John and Judy Moughon

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Award Recipients
Blair Cherry, Class of 1920
Clarence Culwell, Class of 1953
Clif Giles, Class of 1999
Bev Hogg, Coach 1974-1989
1958 Kangaroo Football Team

Class Reunions

60 Years - Class of 1950
Thursday, October 8
Parade 5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 8
Homecoming Game
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Luncheon at Cherry Park Rec Hall
12:30 p.m.

57 Years - Class of 1953
Saturday, October 9
Brunch at Gail Greenfield's Home
11:30 a.m.
1226 Forest Park Drive
For more information, you may call
817-594-4473

30 Years - Class of 1980
Friday, October 8
Tailgate Party - Parking Lot @ 6:00 p.m.
Homecoming Game @ 7:30 p.m.
Post-game Party - The Pizza Place

Saturday, October 9
Picnic at Holland Lake Park @ 11:30 a.m.
Reunion Dinner 8:00 - 11:00 p.m.
Antonio's Mexican Restaurant
1802 Santa Fe Drive

20 Years - Class of 1990
Friday, October 8
Homecoming Game
7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 9
Family Picnic
10:30 - 3:30

Sports Calendar

Friday, February 12

  • AHS vs. Granbury at AHS;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Birdville HS Tournament; all day

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats at Granbury; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Granbury; 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, February 13

  • AHS at Lake Dallas Scrimmage;

    JV- 4 p.m.

    Freshman- 12 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats Scrimmage vs. Weatherford at AHS;

    Varsity- 12:30 p.m.

    JV- 11 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Lake Dallas at AHS Scrimmage; 12 p.m.

Monday, February 15

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at AHS; 7:30 p.m.

  • AHS JV Ladycats vs. Burleson at AHS; 6 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16

  • AHS at Cleburne;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS JV at South Hills JV Tournament at McLeland; all day

  • AHS at South Grand Prairie Scrimmage;

    JV 4:30 p.m.

    Freshman- 7 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats at Mansfield Summit;

    Varsity- 7 p.m.

    JV- 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. South Grand Prarie at AHS Scrimmage; 4:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Cleburne at AHS; 6 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes