Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

UIL announces new district alignments

February 1, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

The University Interscholastic League announces new district alignments for the purpose of interscholastic competition for the next two years.

Beginning in the school year 2010-11, Aledo will be part of District 5-4A, which will consist of:
Aledo
Azle
Boswell
Keller Timber Creek
Birdville
Trophy Club Byron Nelson
Springtown
Brewer

Keller Timber Creek and Trophy Club Byron Nelson are new schools that will be competing in varsity football for the first time next season.

Aledo's new district will not include past 6-4A schools Saginaw and Mineral Wells. Saginaw was bumped up to Class 5A, while Mineral Wells is headed to District 7 in Class 3A.

The new District 5-4A will matchup in the bi-district playoffs (first round) with the new District 6-4A, which consists of all Fort Worth ISD schools in Class 4A.

Aledo ISD athletic director/head football coach Tim Buchanan is pleased with the new district, and pleased Aledo was placed in an eight-team district, meaning he did not have to add extra non-district football games.

Tentatively, Aledo will open the 2010 football season in "zero week" against Stephenville (which remained in District 8-4A), followed by non-district contests against Weatherford and defending Class 4A, Division I state champion Lake Travis.

Dates, venues and start times will be announced at a later date.

"It's going to be a competitive district," Buchanan said. "It's a district with good football coaches and good football teams. And with the financial situation the way it is in Aledo right now, the closer we can play games the better off we are."

For the complete story, and for more comments from Coach Buchanan and other high school coaches, please see the Feb. 5 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes