Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Braxton James Dennis

September 11, 2010 by Randy Keck

Born: 
Saturday, July 17, 2010
Died: 
Tuesday, September 7, 2010
Funeral: 
Friday, September 10, 2010 - 14:00
Location: 
White's Funeral Home Chapel, 401 N. Main St., Springtown
Other Arrangements: 
Interment:  Springtown Cemetery

Braxton James "Monkey" Dennis, a precious baby boy, died Tuesday, September 7, 2010, at a local hospital.

Braxton was born July 17, 2010 to Tasha Ann Billiot Matlock and Christopher Wayne Dennis, in Weatherford.

Survivors include his parents, Tasha Matlock and Chris Dennis of Springtown; a brother, Landon Dennis; sister, Katelynn Dennis; brother, Craig Matlock; grandparents, Debra Ferguson and husband, Chuck, of Burleson, James Dennis of Granbury and Florinda Dunsworth, of Benbrook; great-grandparents, Laqueda Myers of Springtown and Ann Jaget of Hurst; uncle, Michael Verdin and wife Kayla, of Louisiana; aunt, Trina Smith of Benbrook; numerous aunts, uncles and cousins.

Funeral Service:  2 p.m. Friday, September 10th at White's Funeral Home Chapel, 401 N. Main St., Springtown

Interment:  Springtown Cemetery
Braxton James DennisBraxton James Dennis
Visitation:  6 to 8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Richland;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes