Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo ISD Board Agenda August 31, 2010

August 27, 2010 by Randy Keck

The Board of Trustees
Aledo ISD
Notice of Regular Meeting
A Regular Meeting ofthe Board ofTrustees ofAledo ISD will be held August 31,2010, beginning at 6:00 PM in the Aledo ISD Administration Board Room.

The subjects to be discussed or considered or upon which any formal action may be taken are as listed below. Items do not have to be taken in the order shown on this meeting notice.

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time.

I. Call to Order
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President
Time: 6:00 P.M.

II. Board Work Session
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent

III. Executive Session
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr.
Time: 6:30 P.M.
A. Personnel

IV. Determine a Quorum
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President
Time: 7:00 P.M.

V. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
Presenter: Jack DeShazo, Agriculture Science Chapter Advisor, and FFA Students

VI. Commendations
Presenter: Bobby J. Rigues, Vice President
A. Agriculture Science Department/FFA Chapter
B. PWCP Award

VII. Public Comment

VIII. Consent Agenda
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President
A. Minutes - August 2, 2010
B. Monthly Financial Report
C. Board Report
D. Check Payment List/Register
E. Consider Employment of Personnel
F. Rescind Revision to Board Policy DEC (Local)
G. Consider Approval ofChanges to FNF (Local)
Presenter: Dan Manning, Executive Director of Administration

IX. Superintendent Reports
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent
A. Bond Update
B. Enrollment
C. Certificate of Appreciation
Presenter: Chawn Gilliland, Chief ofPolice
D. 2010 LEA Determinations
Presenter: Lynn McKinney, Assistant Superintendent for Special Programs
E. Summer School Information
Presenter: Denise Dugger, Director ofESL and Assessment
F. TRE Election Preliminary Results
G. Morning Star Ranch Subdivision

X. Consideration of Budget Amendment
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XI. Consider Adoption of2009 - 2010 Amended Budget
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XII. Consider Amending 2010-2011 Adopted Budget
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent

XIII. Consider Approval ofTEA Contract Chapter 41 Form for Purchase of Attendance Credits
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XIV. Consider Approval of Extension of Cooperative Agreement with TASB and Direct Energy
Presenter: Dan Manning, Executive Director of Administration

XV. Consider Approval of2010 - 2011 Appraisal Calendar
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent

XVI. Consider Approval of Appraisers for the 20 I0-2011 School Year
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent

XVII. Consider Approval ofSSI General State Waiver
Presenter: Denise Dugger, Director ofESL and Assessment

XVIII. Consider Approval of Resolution Regarding Extracurricular Status of Parker County 4-H
Organization and Adjunct Faculty Agreements
Presenter: Don R. Daniel, Superintendent

XIX. Trustee Comments - Acknowledgements

XX. Adjourn

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes