Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Verna “Maw Maw” Sitton

August 16, 2010 by Bailey Urban

Born: 
Thursday, December 29, 1921
Died: 
Sunday, August 15, 2010
Services: 
Wednesday, August 18, 2010 - 10:00am
Location: 
White's Funeral Chapel Mineral Wells
Other Arrangements: 
Interment: Perrin Cemetery. Visitation: 6 to 8 p.m. Aug. 17 at the funeral home.
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home, Mineral Wells

Sitton was born in Jack County, daughter of the late Andrew and Lucy Harrison. She was a long time resident of Oran.
Sitton was preceded in death by her parents; husband J.C. Sitton; brothers Nathan, Hollis, and Alfred Harrison; sisters Jennie Bowen and Lola Nantz; and great-grandson Lane Anderson.
Survivors include sons Joe Sitton and wife Janice of Perrin, and Ronnie Sitton of Oran; brother Kenneth Harrison of Mineral Wells; sisters Ozella Solomon of Jacksboro, Agnes Grosso of Austin; grandchildren Rhonda and Clay Powell of Mineral Wells, Jeff Sitton
of Aledo, Janet Adair of Perrin, Joanne and Jerry Holmes of Perrin, Angela and Brett Anderson of Perrin; great-grandchildren Broox and Jax Powell of Mineral Wells, Jacy Sitton of Aledo, Brady, Brice, and Brock Adair of Perrin, Jared, Jake, and Jaylee Holmes of Perrin, and Ragen, Landry and Kaycee Anderson of Perrin; daughters-in-law Redonna Sitton and Linda Jordan both of Weatherford.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS St. Paul's Preparatory Academy at TCA; 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 15

  • AHS VS Everman at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Crowley; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS North Dallas Adventist at TCA, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 17

  • AHS JV VS Crowley at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes