Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Towson unseats Loftin in Judge's race

May 29, 2012 by Randy Keck

Weatherford attorney Craig Towson outpolled Trey Loftin in the race for District Judge, 43rd Judicial District in Tuesday's Parker County Republican Primary. Loftin was appointed to the post by Gov. Rick Perry last year in the wake of the retirement of Judge Don Chrestman.

Towson received 6,027 votes to Loftin's 5,511. Because there is no Democratic candidate on the November ballot, Towson becomes the de facto winner of the race, and should take office in January, 2013.

In the bitter race for Parker County Tax Assessor-Collector, incumbent Marjorie King easily won over Larry Lippincott, 8,164 to 3,443.

Voters in Precinct 4 will return to the polls on July 31 for a runoff between Constable candidates Scott Jones and Mike Montgomery, who led a four-man race. Jones received 1,203 votes (35.86%) to Montgomery's 831 (24.77%). Other candidates in the race were Dallas Cochran (586 votes) and Kevin Lanham (735 votes).

Results of all county contested races are below (click "Read More.")

PARKER COUNTY RESULTS  
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY  
PRESIDENT Votes
Jon Huntsman 83
Charles “Buddy” Roemer 36
Rick Santorum 1,393
John Davis 22
Mitt Romney 8,233
Michele Bachmann 108
Ron Paul 1,417
Newt Gingrich 611
Uncommitted 662
  12,565
   
UNITED STATES SENATOR  
Ben Gambini 80
Lela Pittenger 115
Glenn Addison 141
Joe Agris 25
Craig James 494
Tom Leppert 2,841
Curt Cleaver 34
David Dewhurst 4,475
Ted Cruz 4,053
  12,258
   
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE  
Bill Lawrence 2,555
Kay Granger 9,754
  0
   
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER  
Christi Craddick 4,436
Beryl Burgess 470
Roland Sledge 1,232
Warren Chisum 1,887
Becky Berger 1,123
Joe Cotten 1,118
  10,266
   
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER  
Elizabeth Murray-Kolb 2,063
Al Lee 538
Barrry Smitherman 3,871
Greg Parker 3,458
  9,930
   
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT PLACE 2  
Steve Smith 4,390
Don Willet 5,626
  10,016
   
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT PLACE 4  
Joe Pool, Jr. 3,644
David Medina 3,909
John Devine 2,277
  9,830
   
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 30  
Jim Herblin 4,031
Craig Estes 6,864
  10,895
   
DISTRICT JUDGE, 43rd  
Craig Towson 6,027
Trey E. Loftin 5,511
  11,538
   
JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW 2  
Ben Akers 6,564
Debra Rogers 4,711
  11,275
   
TAX ASSESSOR COLLECTOR  
Marjorie King 8,164
Larry Lippincott 3,443
  11,607
   
COMMISSIONER PCT 1  
Jon Moffett 914
George A. Conley 1,260
  2,174
   
COMMISSIONER PCT 3  
Gary Carter 1,133
Jim Carroll 525
Larry D. Walden 1,243
Damon Stedifor 297
  3,198
   
CONSTABLE PCT 2  
Joe Harris Jr. 896
Lowell Moss 1,036
Joe Washburn 422
  2,354
   
CONSTABLE PCT 3  
Wesley Hill 921
Glen D. Praytor 2,063
  2,984
   
CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4  
Scott Jones 1,203
Mike Montgomery 831
Dallas Cochran 586
Kevin Lanham 735
  3,355
   
   
DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY  
PRESIDENT  
Darcy G. Richardson 43
Bob Ely 30
John Wolfe 55
Barack Obama 698
  826
   
UNITED STATES SENATOR  
Paul Sadler 271
Addie Daniell Allen 162
Grady Yarbrough 205
Sean Hubbard 138
  776

Sports Calendar

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at Midlothian Fall JV Tournament, Mansfield National GC, 8:30 a.m.

  • Week of Oct. 6, Optional, Aledo Middle School at Mid-Cities Tournament

Tuesday, October 7

  • AHS Varsity at Cleburne, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Tison MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Granbury;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes