Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Academic team advances to state

May 2, 2012 by Randy Keck

For the sixth time in the last seven years, the Aledo High School UIL academic team has won regionals and will advance to state competition on May 20-22 at the University of Texas at Austin. Regional results were:
Sarah Collins, 5th, Poetry Interpretation
William Hampten, 5th, Extemporaneous Speaking
Cheryl Kalmoe, 1st, Computer Applications
Kim Ellis, 4th, Computer Applications
Clayton Hiebert, 5th, Computer Applications
Kiefer Odell, 2nd, Current Events
Tanner Long, 3rd, Current Events
Kyle Wilson, 4th, Current Events
Kiefer Odell and Brent Wilson, 1st, Current Events Team
Shannon McCown, 1st, Spelling
Shannon McCown, Angelique Morvant, Ali Ward and Michael Villa, 2nd, Team Spelling
Sussana Oad, 2nd, Literary Criticism
Race Savage, 3rd, Literary Criticism
Sussana Oad, Race Savage, Wynn Lemmons and Erin Flinchbaugh, 2nd, Literary Criticism Team
Brett Wilson, 1st, Social Studies
Kyle WIlson, 4th, Social Studies
Brett Wilson, Kyle Wilson, Kiefer Odell and Dylan Witkowski, 1st, Social Studies Team

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes