Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Area teachers recognized by Junior Cotillion

March 19, 2012 by Katie Martinez

Teachers from across Parker County are  honored by the Junior Cotillion for leading by example.Teachers from across Parker County are honored by the Junior Cotillion for leading by example.Ten Parker County educators were honored last week for inspiring students with their exceptionally good manners.

“These special educators are among the very best, who treat the students of Parker County with respect and instill a love of learning,” Aledo’s Junior Cotillion director Sharon Pate said.

The teachers were given certificates and roses in an awards ceremony at the Junior Cotillion Grand Ball February 25 at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center.

“Teachers don’t get enough thank yous,” Pate told students and parents gathered at the event. “We would like to honor them.

These special teachers have been chosen by Junior Cotillion students to receive the ‘Best Mannered Teacher’ award.”

Students wrote essays about a teacher who they found to have the best manners and who always treated others with honor, dignity, and respect.

“We thank our students for taking the time to honor these special teachers who are good role models and show courtesy and respect to all students,” Pate said.

Junior Cotillion students, in sixth grade through eighth grade, meet monthly during the school year to learn etiquette and ballroom dancing.

The program is designed to build self-confidence, character and ethical behavior and is dedicated to making a positive impact on young people and helping them become tomorrow’s leaders.

The teachers honored for exceptional manners by the Junior Cotillion:
Pamela Burchill of McAnally Intermediate
Deborah Pearle of Trinity Christian
Pennie Lowetz of Austin Elementary
Dave Marcath of McAnally Intermediate
Lori Harbuck of McCall Elementary
Lisa Evans, formerly of McCall Elementary
Mandy Lindsay of Vandagriff Elementary
Travis Armstrong of Graham High School
Johnna Cabeen of Vandagriff Elementary
Luke Campbell of McAnally Intermediate

Sports Calendar

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes