Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

James Lawrence Collins

February 7, 2012 by Anonymous

Born: 
Thursday, April 24, 1947
Died: 
Sunday, February 5, 2012
Funeral: 
Friday, February 10, 2012 - 11:00
Location: 
Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery
Other Arrangements: 
Visitation: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday at White's Funeral Home, 401 N. Main St., Springtown.
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home, Springtown

James Lawrence CollinsJames Lawrence Collins

James was born April 24, 1948 to James Lawrence and Dorothy Woodruff Collins, Sr. in Washington D.C. He was a United States Army veteran and honorably served his country in the Vietnam War. James was a Bronze Star recipient.

James was preceded in death by his father, James Collins; mother, Dorothy Ward; step-sons, Kenneth Van Riper and Anthony Van Riper.

Survivors: wife, Gayla Collins of Springtown; daughter, Laura Underwood of Mt. Vernon; step-sons, Robert Van Riper and wife, Mary, of Ratliff City, Oklahoma and William Van Riper of Springtown; grandchildren, Britney, Cody and Mika; step-grandchildren, Jason, Jennifer, Julie and Jamie and many other loved ones and friends.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 30

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at JV Northwest Tournament, Willow Springs, 8 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Granbury at Aledo 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua Loflin MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Joshua Loflin MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS vs. Burleson at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes