Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Bernice Stuart

February 3, 2012 by Anonymous

Born: 
Wednesday, December 2, 1925
Died: 
Wednesday, February 1, 2012
Funeral: 
Saturday, February 4, 2012 - 14:00
Location: 
White's Chapel of Memories.
Other Arrangements: 
Interment: Memory Gardens of the Valley. Visitation: 1 to 2 p.m. Saturday at White's Funeral Home.
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home, Weatherford

Bernice StuartBernice Stuart

Bernice Stuart was born December 2, 1925, daughter of William and Dessie Farmer, in Wichita Falls.

Mrs. Stuart is preceded in death by her husband, Major Retired Thomas Everett Stuart; son, Thomas Duane "Woody" Stuart; brothers, Verbal and Gerald Farmer; and sister, Glen Ella Collier.

Survivors: sons, Ronald Ward Stuart and wife, Lydia of Burleson, Charles Michael Stuart of Weatherford; daughters, Terri Cain and husband, B Frank Cain of Fort Worth, Regina Matthews and her husband, Barry of Big Lake; grandchildren, Alicia Stuart, Heather McNatt and husband, Ryder, Matthew Stuart, Michael Stuart, Adam Stuart, Taylor Snow and husband Joe, Ben Cain, Calli Cain, SSG William Fowler and wife, Shahara, Whitney Russell; great-grandchildren, Trace and Westen Fowler, Cole McNatt, Ethan and Haven Stuart and great-grandchild, Ella Morgan Snow will be born within weeks and another great-grandchild will be born in October to Heather and Ryder McNatt; sister, Jo Lynn Stokley and husband, Jerry of Weatherford; sister-in-law, Joan Farmer; and many loved nieces and nephews.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes