Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Parker County Plat Agenda July 14, 2010

July 10, 2010 by Randy Keck

Parker County
Weatherford, Texas 76086
PLAT AGENDA
BE IT KNOWN, the HONORABLE COMMISSIONERS COURT of PARKER COUNTY, TEXAS, will convene in a SPECIAL MEETING at 9:00 A.M. on WEDNESDAY 14th OF JULY 2010 in the COMMISSIONER COURTROOM on the FIRST FLOOR of the COURTHOUSE, ONE COURTHOUSESQUARE, WEATHERFORD, TEXAS,
TO CONSIDER, DISCUSS AND/OR ACT UPON THE FOLLOWING AGENDA ITEMS:

1. Public Hearing:
a. Persuant to Section 232.010 of the Local Government Code: Approve conveyance by metes and
bounds; portions of previously platted Phase IV, Block 2, Lots 5 & 6 to be known as Phase IV, Block 2,
Lots 5R and 6R of Arapahoe Ridge, Phase IV, located in Precinct #4. (Commissioner Webster/Leslie
Coufal)
b. Consider action on item 1a.(Judge Riley)

2. Authorization:
a. To begin the revision process for Lots 6-9, Sessums Place, Phase 1, located on Highland Road in
Precinct #1. ( Commissioner Conley/Leslie Coufal)

3. Approval of Final Plat:
a. Subdivision to be known as Rolling Glen Estates,located on FM 51 in Precinct #1.(Commissioner
Conley/Leslie Coufal)

4. Review and Execute:
a. ETJ Interlocal Agreement with the City of Mineral Wells.(John Forrest/Leslie Coufal)
b. ETJ Interlocal Agreement with the City of Springtown. (John Forrest/Leslie Coufal)

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 30

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at JV Northwest Tournament, Willow Springs, 8 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Granbury at Aledo 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua Loflin MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Joshua Loflin MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS vs. Burleson at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes