Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Cowboys Stadium will host Class 4A state championship games in December

June 16, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: Cowboys Stadium will play host to six UIL state championship football games in December, including the Class 4A, Division II state title game. The Aledo Bearcats defeated Brenham, 35-21, last year in the 4A, Division II state championship game.Tony Eierdam/The Community News: Cowboys Stadium will play host to six UIL state championship football games in December, including the Class 4A, Division II state title game. The Aledo Bearcats defeated Brenham, 35-21, last year in the 4A, Division II state championship game.

Dallas Cowboys venue in Arlington also to play host to Class 5A, 3A state title contests

The University Interscholastic League announced Tuesday that Cowboys Stadium will play host to six high school state championship games in contests that will be played over two weekends in December, including the Class 4A Division II (small schools) state championship game.

The Class 4A, Division II state championship game is scheduled to kickoff at 8 p.m. Friday, Dec. 17. Last year, the Aledo Bearcats defeated Brenham, 35-21, in the 4A, Division II state championship game played at D.K. Royal Memorial Stadium, a neutral-site venue.

The UIL also announced that the Class 2A and Class A state championship games will be played at Vernon Newsom Stadium in Mansfield Dec. 17-18

Also, the six-man state championship games will be held Dec. 11 at Shotwell Stadium in Abilene.

2010 UIL State Championship Game schedule:

Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Friday, Dec. 10
7:30 p.m. - Class 3A, Division I
Friday, Dec. 17
4 p.m. - Class 3A, Division II
8 p.m. - Class 4A, Division II

Saturday, Dec. 18
Noon - Class 4A, Division I
4 p.m. - Class 5A, Division II
8 p.m. - Class 5A, Division I

Vernon Newson, Mansfield

Friday, Dec. 17
7:30 p.m. - Class A, Division II
Saturday, Dec. 18
Noon - Class A, Division I
4 p.m. - Class 2A, Division II
8 p.m. - Class 2A, Division I

Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Saturday, Dec. 11
2 p.m. - Class Six Man, Division II
7 p.m. Class Six Man, Division I

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes