Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Pete Rayborn

October 10, 2011 by Anonymous

Born: 
Tuesday, March 9, 1926
Died: 
Friday, October 7, 2011
Funeral: 
Wednesday, October 12, 2011 - 10:00
Location: 
Grace First Presbyterian Church
Other Arrangements: 
Entombment to follow at Memory Gardens of the Valley. Visitation: 6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Tuesday, October 11 at White's Funeral Home.
Memorials may be made to: 
In lieu of flowers the family request donations to Grace First Presbyterian Church or your favorite charity.
Funeral Home: 
White's Funeral Home

Pete was born in Dunde, Texas to George and Beulah Rayborn on March 9, 1926. He dedicated his life to the oil and gas industry. Pete was proud to be a Navy Veteran

He was preceded in death by his parents and several brothers and sisters.

Survivors: wife, Nadine Rayborn of Weatherford; sons, Rusty Rayborn and wife Cindy of Colleyville, and Johnny Herndon and wife Keri of Canon, CO; daughters, Sandy Oliver and husband Nelson of Mineral Wells, and Pamela Donison and husband Brian of Phoenix, AZ; grandchildren, Justin Hensley, Dallas Rayborn, Whitney Rayborn, Kaley Herndon, Kelli Etinne, Joshua Herndon, Kaleb Herndon, Jonathan Herndon, and Stacie Elliott-Donison; four great grandchildren; sisters, Laverne Riley, and Jo Webb.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes