Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Loftis wins second straight District 6-4A Pitcher of the Year award

May 23, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Eight other Bearcats earn all-district honors

Aledo senior pitcher Calvin Loftis earned a top All-District 6-4A honor and eight other Bearcats were recognized on the district's first or second team in a vote of 6-4A coaches.

Loftis was selected Pitcher of the Year for the second straight year, while classmate Austin Vassberg was voted to the first team at pitcher.

Other Bearcats on the first team include senior outfielder Nils Smith, junior infielder Zach Scott and junior catcher Lawton Rinker.

Earning second-team honors from Aledo were senior pitcher Ryan Talley, sophomore shortstop Matthew Bishop and junior outfielders Rylan Riney and Sean O'Donnell.

The district's Most Valuable Player was senior pitcher Paul Hendrix of Birdville, while the Offensive Player of the Year went to Jean Ramirez of Boswell.

The Sophomore of the Year went to Austin Oakes of Birdville, and the Defensive Player of the Year is Jacob Stone of Boswell.

Other first team pitchers include Dylan Swindel of Boswell, Frankie Ruiz of Saginaw, Jaime Ramos of Azle and Jarrett Casanova of Birdville.

Other first team infielders include Caden Cowan (Springtown), Nick Luetkemeyer (Azle), Bubba Gamage (Azle), Tanner Hamilton (Birdville) and Jeremy Valdez (Saginaw)

Also earning first-team outfield status were Brock Boren (Azle), Joseph Nilo (Birdville), Ryan Monahan (Boswell) and Henry Munoz (Saginaw).

Also making the first team at catcher is Justin Loraus of Springtown.

For the complete story, and for comments from Coach Ryan McCurley, please see the May 28 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at Midlothian Fall JV Tournament, Mansfield National GC, 8:30 a.m.

  • Week of Oct. 6, Optional, Aledo Middle School at Mid-Cities Tournament

Tuesday, October 7

  • AHS Varsity at Cleburne, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Tison MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes