Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Bearcats eliminated from Class 4A baseball playoffs

May 8, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Late Aledo rally in game three falls short as Lake Dallas moves on after 4-2 win

Aledo scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning but the rally fell short as Lake Dallas defeated the Bearcats, 4-2, to win the third and deciding game of a Class 4A bi-district playoff series Saturday afternoon at Saginaw High School.

Senior Ryan Conn took the loss for AHS, while Brandon Cogbill was the winning pitcher for the Falcons, who will advance to the area round against Mansfield Legacy.

The Bearcats trailed 4-1 as the game moved to the bottom of the sixth inning. Aledo loaded the bases with one out as Sean O'Donnell swatted a single and Austin Lawler and Rylan Riney each drew a walk.

The table was set for Matt Bishop, who had already recorded a pair of hits in three at bats. Bishop sent a ground ball up the middle that appeared to be headed to center field, but Lake Dallas shortstop Dalyn Williams fielded the ball just behind second base.

After robbing Bishop of what looked to be a certain base hit, Williams stepped on second for one out and fired to first base for the inning-ending double play that kept the Falcons ahead by three runs.

Lake Dallas had two runners on base in the seventh, but catcher Lawton Rinker threw out one runner attempting to steal second base, and Conn finished strong with a strikeout to end the potential rally in the top half of the seventh.

Rinker led off the bottom of the seventh inning with a double and was replaced on second base by courtesy runner Brendan Snyder. The next batter, Nils Smith, sent a deep fly ball to right field that was caught as Snyder tagged and advanced to third on the play.

Zach Scott followed with a single to left field that plated Snyder as the Bearcats cut the Falcons' lead to 4-2.

However, Lake Dallas relief pitcher Josh Waller struck out the next two batters to end the game as the Falcons move on to the second round.

For the complete story on the entire series, and for comments by head coach Ryan McCurley, please se the May 14 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes