Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Lake Dallas defeats Bearcats, 4-0, to square up playoff series

May 7, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Deciding third game at 2 p.m. Saturday (May 8) at Saginaw High School

The Aledo Bearcats had at least one runner on base in every inning but failed to score as Lake Dallas defeated AHS, 4-0, to knot up their best-of-three bi-district playoff series at a game apiece Friday night in Corinth.

The third and deciding game of the series will be played at 2 p.m. tomorrow (Saturday, May 8) at Saginaw High School.

Jonny Drozd earned the win with a complete-game effort, while Calvin Loftis took the loss.

The Bearcats had two runners on base in each of the first and second innings but failed to push a run across the plate. Matt Bishop and Lawton Rinker each singled in the opening frame with one out, but Drozd retired the next two Aledo batters to get out of the jam.

In the second inning, Austin Lawler drew a walk, and Andrew Tort swatted a two-out base hit, but Drozd retired the next batter to keep the Bearcats scoreless.

Aledo got one runner on base to lead off each of the next five innings, but the Falcons and Drozd kept AHS off the board.

Lake Dallas got the only run it would need in the third inning when Tyler McGee scored on a single to left field by Matt Decker.

The Falcons scored another run in the fifth and added two in the sixth to put the game away.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 27

  • AHS at Volleypalooza Varsity Tournament, TBA

Friday, August 28

  • TCA Varsity at LCCS Tournament; TBA

  • AHS Varsity VS Liberty Christian at Aledo; 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Cedar Park Timberwolves at McLane Stadium, Waco TX, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Granbury Cornerstone Christian Academy; 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 29

Tuesday, September 1

  • AHS VS Denton Guyer at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Burleson Centennial at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Chisholm Trail, 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes