Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

User login

Ross wins award in regional concrete canoe competition

April 29, 2010 by Randy Keck

Special to The Community News: Casey RossCasey Ross of Willow Park, a junior at The University of Texas at Tyler, was a member of the UT Tyler American Society of Civil Engineering Student Chapter that won several awards during the 2010 ASCE Texas-Mexico Regional Concrete Canoe Competition held in Austin.

With this year’s canoe entry, “The Force,”the 20-member team placed second overall in competition out of 10 teams, besting universities
such as Texas Tech University, Texas A&M University, UT Austin and UT El Paso. UT Tyler received second place in oral presentation, third place in technical design report, third in women’s endurance race, which Ross participated in, and first in the men’s endurance race.

“This year’s team earned respect for UT Tyler from all of the other engineering schools in attendance and leaves the competition with both pride in a job well done and hope for next year’s competition,” said Dr. Ronald Welch, UT Tyler Department of Civil Engineering chair. “UT Tyler has never finished lower than second in their three years of competing.”

Participants build canoes with concrete and are judged in four categories: technical design report, oral design presentation, canoe final product and racing.

Last year, UT Tyler advanced to nationals by placing first and finished in the top 20 of all entries in the nation with their canoe
entry “The Krewe of Rex.”

Sports Calendar

Friday, February 12

  • AHS vs. Granbury at AHS;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Birdville HS Tournament; all day

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats at Granbury; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Granbury; 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, February 13

  • AHS at Lake Dallas Scrimmage;

    JV- 4 p.m.

    Freshman- 12 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats Scrimmage vs. Weatherford at AHS;

    Varsity- 12:30 p.m.

    JV- 11 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Lake Dallas at AHS Scrimmage; 12 p.m.

Monday, February 15

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at AHS; 7:30 p.m.

  • AHS JV Ladycats vs. Burleson at AHS; 6 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16

  • AHS at Cleburne;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS JV at South Hills JV Tournament at McLeland; all day

  • AHS at South Grand Prairie Scrimmage;

    JV 4:30 p.m.

    Freshman- 7 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats at Mansfield Summit;

    Varsity- 7 p.m.

    JV- 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. South Grand Prarie at AHS Scrimmage; 4:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Cleburne at AHS; 6 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes