Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Ross wins award in regional concrete canoe competition

April 29, 2010 by Randy Keck

Special to The Community News: Casey RossSpecial to The Community News: Casey RossCasey Ross of Willow Park, a junior at The University of Texas at Tyler, was a member of the UT Tyler American Society of Civil Engineering Student Chapter that won several awards during the 2010 ASCE Texas-Mexico Regional Concrete Canoe Competition held in Austin.

With this year’s canoe entry, “The Force,”the 20-member team placed second overall in competition out of 10 teams, besting universities
such as Texas Tech University, Texas A&M University, UT Austin and UT El Paso. UT Tyler received second place in oral presentation, third place in technical design report, third in women’s endurance race, which Ross participated in, and first in the men’s endurance race.

“This year’s team earned respect for UT Tyler from all of the other engineering schools in attendance and leaves the competition with both pride in a job well done and hope for next year’s competition,” said Dr. Ronald Welch, UT Tyler Department of Civil Engineering chair. “UT Tyler has never finished lower than second in their three years of competing.”

Participants build canoes with concrete and are judged in four categories: technical design report, oral design presentation, canoe final product and racing.

Last year, UT Tyler advanced to nationals by placing first and finished in the top 20 of all entries in the nation with their canoe
entry “The Krewe of Rex.”

Sports Calendar

Wednesday, September 17

  • Aledo Middle School JHG, JHB at Lipan Meet, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, September 18

  • AHS JV at Crowley, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Hall, Weatherford 9th grade center

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Harvest Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 19

  • AHS Varsity Boys Black at Bart Granger Memorial, Pecan Valley GC through Sept. 20

  • AHS at Cleburne;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV vs. CHANT - Christian Homeschool Athletes of North Texas at Aledo Middle School, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Harvest Christian Academy at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 20

  • Aledo Middle School, A Team Tournament at Weatherford Hall, times TBD

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Keller Central 9th grade Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Marcus II Invitational, Westlake Park in Hickory Creek, Texas 75065, 7:30 a.m.

Monday, September 22

  • Week of Sept. 22, Aledo Middle School at Burleson Hughes

Tuesday, September 23

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes