Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo academic team produces 3 individual, 4 team team championships at Region I meet

April 26, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

One-Act play also advances to state

The Aledo High School UIL academic team had three first-place individual finishes and four teams placing first this past Friday and Saturday (April 23-24) at the Region I UIL academic meet in San Angelo.

Also, AHS had six other individuals and one team qualify for the state meet with second and third place finishes.

AHS' One-Act play (Rimers of Eldritch) advanced to state competition, and Derek Shepherd was selected as the regional meet's 'Best Actor." Earning all-star cast from Aledo were Megan Lyles and Logan Rodgers, with Andrea Millard earning an honorable mention.

First-place individual winners from Aledo at the academic meet were Anna Flinchbaugh (editorial writing), Kiefer O'dell (current issues and events) and Zach Zambreski (literary criticism).

Teams advancing to state from Aledo for first-place finishes include current issues and events (O'dell, Nick Vance, Brett Wilson, Kyle Wilson), social studies (Kent Anderson, Sam Moore, O'dell, Brett Wilson), spelling and vocabulary (Flinchbaugh, Claire Lukeman, Shannon McCown, Vance) and computer science (Eric Elsken, Landen Blackburn, Mudrekh Goderya, Dakota Slay).

Finishing second for Aledo and advancing to state were Keely Self (computer applications), computer science (Elsken) and Flinchbaugh (ready writing). Also, the AHS literary criticism team of Laurel Morrow, Ellen Phillips, Self and Zambreski placed second and will advance to state.

Also advancing to state with third-place finishes from Aledo were Goderya (science), Brett Wilson (social studies) and Blackburn (computer science).
The UIL state academic meet will be Thursday-Saturday, May 6-8, in Austin.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 30

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at JV Northwest Tournament, Willow Springs, 8 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Granbury at Aledo 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua Loflin MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Joshua Loflin MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS vs. Burleson at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes