Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo boys doubles teams fall in regional semifinals

April 20, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Aledo team of Baker/Odders fall to Aledo's Dedeke/Kite in consolation final; Dedeke/Kite drop play-in match

Both Aledo Bearcats boys doubles teams dropped semifinal matches this morning (Tuesday, April 20) at the Region I tennis tournament in San Angelo.

Ryan Hocke and Maxx Jeffers of Abilene Cooper defeated Aledo's Taylor Baker and Ryan Odders, 6-1, 6-2, while Adam Dockery and Eric Levitt of Wichita Falls High School defeated Taylor Dedeke and Sam Kite of Aledo, 6-1, 6-1.

Baker/Odders faced Dedeke/Kite in the consolation finals later today, with Dedeke/Kite defeating Baker/Odders, 6-4, 6-3.

Dedeke and Kite had a chance to qualify for the state tournament with play-in match against top seed Ryan Hocke/Maxx Jeffers of Abilene Cooper.

However, the Cooper duo defeated Dedeke/Kite, 6-2, 6-1, to qualify for the state tournament.

Sports Calendar

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS St. Paul's Preparatory Academy at TCA; 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 15

  • AHS VS Everman at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Crowley; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes