Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Pair of Aledo boys doubles teams to play in regional semifinals today

April 20, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Two Aledo boys doubles teams have reached the semifinals at the Region I tennis tournament in San Angelo after the opening rounds on Monday.

The teams of Taylor Baker and Ryan Odders and Taylor Dedeke and Sam Kite won first-round and quarterfinal matches on Monday and will play today (Tuesday, April 20) in the semifinal round.

Yesterday in girls singles, Aledo senior Kristin Brikmanis won her first-round match (6-0, 6-1) but fell in the quarterfinals 6-4, 6-4.

The Ladycat doubles team of Joanna Raines and Amanda Richter won their opening match (6-1, 6-1) before falling in the quarterfinals, 6-3, 6-4.

Also in girls doubles, the Ladycat team of Jordan Adams and Whitney Truax lost a first-round match by a 6-1, 6-1 count.

In mixed doubles, the Aledo pairing of Will Beeson and Hillary Arnold dropped a first-round match, 6-2, 6-1, and Mike Wilson and Melissa Howell fell 6-4, 6-3 in their opening-round match.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 21

  • AHS Varsity at Northwest Classic Varsity Tournament through Aug. 23, times TBA

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes