Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Pair of Aledo boys doubles teams to play in regional semifinals today

April 20, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Two Aledo boys doubles teams have reached the semifinals at the Region I tennis tournament in San Angelo after the opening rounds on Monday.

The teams of Taylor Baker and Ryan Odders and Taylor Dedeke and Sam Kite won first-round and quarterfinal matches on Monday and will play today (Tuesday, April 20) in the semifinal round.

Yesterday in girls singles, Aledo senior Kristin Brikmanis won her first-round match (6-0, 6-1) but fell in the quarterfinals 6-4, 6-4.

The Ladycat doubles team of Joanna Raines and Amanda Richter won their opening match (6-1, 6-1) before falling in the quarterfinals, 6-3, 6-4.

Also in girls doubles, the Ladycat team of Jordan Adams and Whitney Truax lost a first-round match by a 6-1, 6-1 count.

In mixed doubles, the Aledo pairing of Will Beeson and Hillary Arnold dropped a first-round match, 6-2, 6-1, and Mike Wilson and Melissa Howell fell 6-4, 6-3 in their opening-round match.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, September 20

  • Aledo Middle School, A Team Tournament at Weatherford Hall, times TBD

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Keller Central 9th grade Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Marcus II Invitational, Westlake Park in Hickory Creek, Texas 75065, 7:30 a.m.

Monday, September 22

  • Week of Sept. 22, Aledo Middle School at Burleson Hughes

Tuesday, September 23

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Granbury Acton MS at Aledo MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Crowley;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 24

  • Aledo Middle School JHG, JHB at Aledo Meet McAnally, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, September 25

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Lakeland Academy, 4:30 p.m. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua at Aledo, 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Friday, September 26

  • AHS Varsity Girls Black at Granbury Girls Tournament, Harbor Lakes through Sept. 27

  • AHS vs. Joshua at Aledo;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH vs. St. Paul's Lutheran at Aledo Middle School, 5:30 p.m. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes