Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo track team qualifies six for regional meet; boys' sprint relay also qualifies

April 16, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: Aledo sprinter Abby Aldrich crosses the finish line first in the girls 400-meter dash Friday afternoon during running finals at the District 6-4A track meet at Springtown. The gold medal also earned Aldrich a trip to the Region I meet in San Angelo.

Aledo sprinters Johnathan Gray, Abby Aldrich each earn gold medals at 6-4A meet

Aledo sprinters Johnathan Gray and Abby Aldrich head a list of six Aledo tracksters and a relay team that qualified for the Region I meet Friday night during the District 6-4A track meet at Porcupine Stadium in Springtown.

The top three individuals and the top three teams in relay races qualify for the regional meet.

Gray finished first in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 11.33, while Aldrich won the girls' 400-meter dash with a time of 101.13. Aledo sprinter Amelia Rosenberger also qualified in the girls 400 with a third-place finish.

Gray qualified in two events. In addition to the 100, Gray was one-fourth of the Bearcats' sprint relay team that included Cy Wilson, Devin Davis and Danny Heiss that finished third.

Aledo qualified two boys and a girl in field events. Anna Stockadale finished second in girls high jump, Alex Ingebritson placed second in boys discus and Jeffrey Dulin finished third in pole vault.

In the 6-4A sub-varsity meet, the Aledo Bearcats won the boys' junior varsity division.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes