Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

WHS band students earn 33 medals at Saturday's UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest in Austin

June 1, 2011 by Anonymous

The Weatherford High School band was awarded 33 UIL State medals at Saturday’s UIL State Solo and Ensemble Competition in Austin.

1st Division Gold State Solo Medalist (6)

Caitlin Rose - Flute
Kason Bakouris - Bb Clarinet
Rebekah Marquardt - Bb Clarinet
James Ewings – Alto Saxophone
Edward Dealecio - Trombone
Tori Hummer - Tuba

2nd Division Silver State Solo Medalist (11)

Katie Ridge - Flute
Katy Bynum - Oboe
Melody Sizer Clarinet
Taylor Van Loh - Clarinet
Christian Bronson – Alto Saxophone
Mark Belding Trumpet
Kelsey Payne - Trumpet
Jeff Limbocker – French Horn
Dakota Foster – Trombone
Jay McNew - Trombone
Brandon Siok – Acoustic Guitar

1st Division Bronze State Ensemble Medalist (16)

Flute Quartet –

Katie Ridge, Amanda Knowles, Shelbie Green, Nichole Cubbage

Woodwind Trio - (Flute, Oboe and Clarinet)

Caitlin Rose, Katy Bynum and Rebekah Marquardt

Saxophone Quartet –

James Ewings, Christian Bronson, Rebecca Marquardt, Wolfgang Kimsey

Brass Quintet – (Trumpet, Trumpet, Horn, Trombone, Tuba)

Mark Belding, Michael Hart, Jeff Limbocker, Jay McNew, Tori Hummer

Joe Dolkos, WISD Director of Bands, said 2010-11 has been an incredible school year of consistent achievement and success at every competitive event. The band earned a total of two UIL Sweepstakes Awards with straight Division I ratings from all of the judges.

Sports Calendar

Friday, September 19

  • AHS Varsity Boys Black at Bart Granger Memorial, Pecan Valley GC through Sept. 20

  • AHS at Cleburne;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV vs. CHANT - Christian Homeschool Athletes of North Texas at Aledo Middle School, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Harvest Christian Academy at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 20

  • Aledo Middle School, A Team Tournament at Weatherford Hall, times TBD

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Keller Central 9th grade Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Marcus II Invitational, Westlake Park in Hickory Creek, Texas 75065, 7:30 a.m.

Monday, September 22

  • Week of Sept. 22, Aledo Middle School at Burleson Hughes

Tuesday, September 23

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Granbury Acton MS at Aledo MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Crowley;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 24

  • Aledo Middle School JHG, JHB at Aledo Meet McAnally, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, September 25

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Lakeland Academy, 4:30 p.m. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes