Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

EECU donates gift cards to Wright Elementary students to promote perfect attendance

May 23, 2011 by Anonymous

Board Recognizes EECU: Pictured (from left) are Kip Hooks, WISD Board member; Shara Hardin; and Linda Harris (photo by DERIK MOORE).

Wright Elementary students show their appreciation to Weatherford EECU employees for their gracious donation of gift cards for students earning perfect attendances in the fifth and sixth six-week grading periords.

Recent gift card winners include (in alphabetical order) Miguel Acosta-Patino, Trinity Anderson, Trinitee Archibald, Rachel Banda, Ariana Beninati, Matt Bigham, Brooklynn Booth, Audrey Brandes, Nicole Cherryhomes, Ameer Adel, Faith Elrod, Emily Hardage, Sarah Harris, Kaysie Holaway, Peyton Hudson, Raegan Huffman, Carsyn Kern, Grace Larvin, Jason Remaly, and Levi Schutz.

Also, Weatherford ISD Board members recognized EECU for their continuous donations to the District at their May 12 Board meeting in the District Services Building Board Room.

Perfect Attendance Winners: Recent perfect attendance gift card winners are (in alphabetical order) Miguel Acosta-Patino, Trinity Anderson, Trinitee Archibald, Rachel  Banda, Ariana Beninati, Matt Bigham, Brooklynn Booth, Audrey Brandes, Nicole  Cherryhomes, Ameer Adel, Faith Elrod, Emily  Hardage, Sarah  Harris, Kaysie  Holaway, Peyton Hudson, Raegan Huffman, Carsyn  Kern, Grace Larvin, Jason Remaly, and Levi Schutz (courtesy photo).Perfect Attendance Winners: Recent perfect attendance gift card winners are (in alphabetical order) Miguel Acosta-Patino, Trinity Anderson, Trinitee Archibald, Rachel Banda, Ariana Beninati, Matt Bigham, Brooklynn Booth, Audrey Brandes, Nicole Cherryhomes, Ameer Adel, Faith Elrod, Emily Hardage, Sarah Harris, Kaysie Holaway, Peyton Hudson, Raegan Huffman, Carsyn Kern, Grace Larvin, Jason Remaly, and Levi Schutz (courtesy photo).

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes