Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

District Geography Bee winners

May 23, 2011 by Anonymous

Congratulations to all Weatherford ISD students who participated in the 10th-Annual WISD Geography Bee May 12 at the WHS Ninth Grade Center.

Participants included the top two finalists from each school's Campus Geography Bee. Also, the contest was open to all students in grades 4-8.

District winners included Hall Middle School eighth grader Robert Senter, first place; Mary Martin Elementary sixth grader Jacqulyn Cartmill, second place; and Austin Elementary fifth grader Zach Swain, third place.

District Geography Bee winners: Weatherford ISD District Geography Bee winners include (from left) Robert Center, first place from Hall Middle School; Jacqulyn Cartmill, second place from Mary Martin Elementary; and Zach Swain, third place from Austin Elementary (courtesy photo).District Geography Bee winners: Weatherford ISD District Geography Bee winners include (from left) Robert Center, first place from Hall Middle School; Jacqulyn Cartmill, second place from Mary Martin Elementary; and Zach Swain, third place from Austin Elementary (courtesy photo).

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 1

  • AHS VS Denton Guyer at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Burleson Centennial at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Chisholm Trail, 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes