Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo ISD Board Agenda May 16, 2011

May 13, 2011 by Randy Keck

The Board of Trustees
Aledo ISD
Notice of Regular Meeting

A Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees ofAledo ISD will be held May 16,2011, beginning at 7:00 PM in the Aledo ISD Administration Board Room. The subjects to be discussed or considered or upon which any formal action may be taken are as listed below.

Items do not have to be taken in the order shown on this meeting notice.

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time.

I. Board Work Session - Board Conference Room
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., Board President
Time: 5:30 P.M.

II. Call to Order
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President
Time: 7:00 P.M.

III. Determine a Quorum
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President

IV. Pledge ofAllegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
Presenter: Ron Miller, The Learning Center Principal

V. Campus Presentation - The Learning Center
Presenter: Ron Miller, Principal

VI. Commendations
Presenter: Bobby Rigues, Vice President
State Champion UIL Academic Team - Social Studies

VII. Public Comment
Presenter: Joe Dearing, President

VIII. Swear In New Board Members - Place 6 and 7
Presenter: Ann Grace, Notary

IX. Reorganize the Board - President, Vice President, Secretary
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President

X. Consent Agenda
A. Minutes - April 18, 20 II
B. Monthly Financial Report
C. Board Report
D. Check Payment List/Register
Consider Approval of Auditor's Engagement Letter - Kirk & Richardson, P.C.

XI. Acting Superintendent Reports
Presenter: Dan Manning, Acting Superintendent
A. Bond Update
Presenter: Don Daniel, Superintendent
B. Enrollment
C. Marva Collins Award Ceremony - Monday, May 2, 2011, 7:00 p.m.
Employee Award Banquet - Thursday, May 12,2011,6:30 p.m.

XII. Consider Employment of Personnel - CFO, Executive Director of Curriculum, Vandagriff Elementary Principal
Presenter: Dan Manning, Acting Superintendent

XIII. Consider Approval of Annual SHAC Report
Presenter: Lynn McKinney, Assistant Superintendent of Special Programs

XIV. Consideration of Budget Amendment
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XV. Consider Formal Naming of Interim Superintendent for Purposes of Signing TEA Documents, Financial Transactions, and Making Legal Decisions for District
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., Board President

XVI. Consider Signature Requirements for Wire Transfer Requests
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XVII. Consider Approval of Resolution No. 2011.05.17-1 Relating to the Application of Republic Waste Services of Texas, LTD for a Type V Municipal Solid Waste Transfer Station Permit from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality; Confirming Continued Appointment of Representatives of the District for Purposes of the Proceedings; Making Other Findings and Provisions Related Thereto; and Providing an Effective Date
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., Board President

XVIII. Consider Approval of Bids for Vehicles
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

XIX. Consider Approval of Five Year Beverage/Vending Contract
Presenter: Dan Manning, Interim Superintendent

XX. Consider Naming of Ninth Grade Campus
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., Board President

XXI. Executive Session
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President

XXII. Action from Executive Session
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President

Trustee Comments/Acknowledgements

XXIV. Adjourn

Sports Calendar

Monday, September 22

  • Week of Sept. 22, Aledo Middle School at Burleson Hughes

Tuesday, September 23

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Granbury Acton MS at Aledo MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Crowley;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 24

  • Aledo Middle School JHG, JHB at Aledo Meet McAnally, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, September 25

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Lakeland Academy, 4:30 p.m. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua at Aledo, 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Friday, September 26

  • AHS Varsity Girls Black at Granbury Girls Tournament, Harbor Lakes through Sept. 27

  • AHS vs. Joshua at Aledo;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH vs. St. Paul's Lutheran at Aledo Middle School, 5:30 p.m. *District Game

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, Homecoming, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Rockwall Christian at Aledo Middle School, Homecoming, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 27

  • AHS JV at Chisholm Trail JV Tournament, times TBA

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes