Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo tennis qualifies 14 for regional tournament

April 6, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

AHS captures four District 6-4A titles including a sweep in doubles

Fourteen Aledo High School tennis players quaified for the regional meet after the District 6-4A tournament concluded today at TCU.

Aledo senior Kristin Brikmanis earned the girls' singles championship with a comeback victory. After falling 6-2 in the first set, the three-time district singles champion fought back with wins of 6-2, 6-2, with three service breaks in the final set.

In boys' singles, Aledo freshman Rob Raines fell to returning district champion Vincent Nguyen of Boswell, 3-6, 7-5, 1-6, but with his second-place finish secured a spot at the regional tournament.

The top two in each event qualify for the regional tournament, which will be Monday and Tuesday, April 19-20, in San Angelo

Aledo captured both doubles titles and took all four qualifying spots in doubles as Aledo played Aledo in the finals of both girls and boys doubles.

In girls doubles, the team of Joanna Raines and Amanda Richter defeated Whitney Truax and Jordan Adams, 6-0, 6-2, while in boys doubles the pairing of Taylor Baker and Ryan Odders defeated Taylor Dedeke and Sam Kite, 7-5, 7-5.

In mixed doubles, Aledo took both qualifying spots in another Aledo vs. Aledo matchup. The team of Melissa Howell and Michael Wilson defeated Will Beeson and Hillary Arnold, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

For the complete story, and for comments from the players, please see the April 9 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes