Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Hall athletes compete in Quad County District Track Meet

April 19, 2011 by Anonymous

Athletes from Hall Middle School participated in the Quad County District Track Meet April 11-12.

Those who qualified for the meet are included:

Austin Foster-shot put

Hunter Smith-pole vault

Josh Gomez, Justin Livingston, Alex Morgan, Isaam Gloria-4x200 Relay

Braden Riebe-110 hurdles

Ashleigh Erb-long jump

Wyatt Putman-100 meters

Maddie Young, Sophie Bennet, Ashton Ballard, Ashleigh Erb-4x100 relay

Jerika Graves, Sabre Washington, Alyssa Wisdom, Connor Mackenzie-4x100 relay

Those who qualified and placed in he district meet are listed below:

Collin Belcher-200 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancaster-100 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancster- Triple Jump 2nd place

Elliot Lancaster-High Jump 1st place

Draven Pointer, Collin Belcher, Cason Bratcher, Elliot Lancaster-4x200 meter relay 2nd place, 2nd place 400 meter relay

Natille Barnett-shot put 2nd place

Madison Young-long jump 6th place

Madison Young-200 3rd place

Sabre Washington-long jump 5th place, 5th place 100 meters

Connor Mackenzie- long jump 6th place, 1st place 200 meters

Sarah Schwartz-5th place triple jump

Victoria Muzquiz-6th place high jump

Ashleigh Erb- 6th place high jump, 4th place 100 meter hurdles

Jerika Graves, Sabre Washington, Alyssa Wisdom, Connor Mackenzie- 5th place 4x200 meter relay

Maddie Young, Sophie Bennett, Ashton Ballard, Ashleigh Erb-5th place 4x200 meter relay

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 30

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at JV Northwest Tournament, Willow Springs, 8 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Granbury at Aledo 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Joshua Loflin MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Joshua Loflin MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS vs. Burleson at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes