Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

User login

Hall athletes compete in Quad County District Track Meet

April 19, 2011 by Anonymous

Athletes from Hall Middle School participated in the Quad County District Track Meet April 11-12.

Those who qualified for the meet are included:

Austin Foster-shot put

Hunter Smith-pole vault

Josh Gomez, Justin Livingston, Alex Morgan, Isaam Gloria-4x200 Relay

Braden Riebe-110 hurdles

Ashleigh Erb-long jump

Wyatt Putman-100 meters

Maddie Young, Sophie Bennet, Ashton Ballard, Ashleigh Erb-4x100 relay

Jerika Graves, Sabre Washington, Alyssa Wisdom, Connor Mackenzie-4x100 relay

Those who qualified and placed in he district meet are listed below:

Collin Belcher-200 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancaster-100 meters 5th place

Elliot Lancster- Triple Jump 2nd place

Elliot Lancaster-High Jump 1st place

Draven Pointer, Collin Belcher, Cason Bratcher, Elliot Lancaster-4x200 meter relay 2nd place, 2nd place 400 meter relay

Natille Barnett-shot put 2nd place

Madison Young-long jump 6th place

Madison Young-200 3rd place

Sabre Washington-long jump 5th place, 5th place 100 meters

Connor Mackenzie- long jump 6th place, 1st place 200 meters

Sarah Schwartz-5th place triple jump

Victoria Muzquiz-6th place high jump

Ashleigh Erb- 6th place high jump, 4th place 100 meter hurdles

Jerika Graves, Sabre Washington, Alyssa Wisdom, Connor Mackenzie- 5th place 4x200 meter relay

Maddie Young, Sophie Bennett, Ashton Ballard, Ashleigh Erb-5th place 4x200 meter relay

Sports Calendar

Monday, February 15

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at AHS; 7:30 p.m.

  • AHS JV Ladycats vs. Burleson at AHS; 6 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16

  • AHS at Cleburne;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS JV at South Hills JV Tournament at McLeland; all day

  • AHS at South Grand Prairie Scrimmage;

    JV 4:30 p.m.

    Freshman- 7 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats at Mansfield Summit;

    Varsity- 7 p.m.

    JV- 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. South Grand Prarie at AHS Scrimmage; 4:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Cleburne at AHS; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cleburne at AHS; 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, February 18

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats at Mansfield Tournament; times TBA

Friday, February 19

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson HS Tournament; All day

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Joshua at AHS; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at AHS; 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, February 20

  • AHS Varsity vs. Abilene/Weatherford Scrimmage at Weatherford; times TBA

  • AHS vs. Weatherford Scrimmage at AHS;

    JV- 3 p.m.

    Freshman- 12 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes