Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Girls golf team takes second at district meet

April 7, 2011 by Randy Keck

Special to The Community News: Left to Right: Coach Colt Power, Alex Brunson, Haley Gann, Jenny France, Savannah Moody, Jesse Bearden and Head Coach Greg Nelson following the Aledo Black's second-place finish at the district golf tournament.

The Aledo girls Black golf team took second place at the district tournament which concluded yesterday at Pecan Valley. They now advance to the Regional Tournament at Diamondback Golf Club in Abilene on April 18.

Overall, the team shot a combined score of 737 strokes behind Byron Nelson High School’s 674. The Aledo Orange team came in sixth with 880.

Individually, Aledo’s Savannah Moody finished in third place (84-90=174). Haley Gann was sixth (94-90=184).

Additional finishers were:
Jesse Bearden - (93-95=188)
Jenny France - (92-104=196)
Alex Brunson - (109-99=208)
Taryn Pittman - (104-99=203)
Aubrey Adams - (112-105-217)
Kaylee Andringa - (118-107-225)
Baylee Simmons - (121-114-235)

Team standings were:
1 - Byron Nelson Black - (327-347-674)
2 - Aledo Black - (363-374-737)
3 - Byron Nelson Blue - (387-385-772)
4 - Birdville Green - (400-405-805)
5 - Azle - (419-398-817)
6 - Aledo Orange - (455-425-880)
7 - Birdville White - (474-462-936)
8 - Boswell Blue - (485-502-987)

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 1

  • AHS VS Denton Guyer at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Burleson Centennial at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Chisholm Trail, 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes