Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

WHS Wrestlers Recognized by Board of Trustees

April 4, 2011 by Anonymous

WISD Wrestling Team Recognized
Members of the Weatherford High School wrestling team were recognized by WISD Board Trustees for their outstanding season.

Team accolades include placing third at the Wylie Invitational, first at the Weatherford Outback Invitational, District Dual Champions, and District Runner-Ups.

Individual accomplishments include:

Stephen Foster – Fr Record 8-13

5th District

Logan Heine – Sr Record 36-10

District Runner-up

Regional Qualifier

Christian Munoz – Jr Record 15-4

District Runner-up

Regional Qualifier

Joseph Payne – Jr Record 51-6

District Champion

3rd Regionals

State Qualifier

Josh Brown – Sr Record 39-6

District Runner-up

6th Regionals

Christian Morris – So Record 26-12

District Runner-up

Regional Qualifier

Micah Erwin – So Record 12-12

5th District

Joseph Hutchinson – So Record 15-11

5th District

Jacob Gutierrez – So Record 15-13

5th District

Nathan Allain – Jr Record 26-24

District Runner-up

Regional Alternate

Blake Luecke – Sr Record 20-5

4th District

Matt Rogers – Sr Record 10-6

3rd District

Hunter Linn – Jr Record 28-10

District Champion
Regional Qualifier

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes