Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Danceline Competition Results | Feb. 26, 2011

March 14, 2011 by Anonymous

WHS Blue Belles

Team: Voted Congeniality Award by Danceline Staff

Superior-Division One Soloists—High School
Shelby Carter- 3rd place overall solo out of 100 solos
Haley Barnes
Bri Rhodes
Natalie Hinrichs
Destiny Eaton
Marlee Whitford
Lakota Klein
Sarah Chehade
Rylee Durant
Jordan Alton

Excellent-Division II Soloists
Bethany Wallace

Superior-Division One Rating—Junior High Soloists
Julia Szabuniewicz—3rd place overall solo – Jr High solos and Division one rating
Autumn Saltarelli
Shauna Cox
Abbie Korenek
Kayla Plocar
Hayley Munnell

Ensembles:
Cassie Valenzuela, Taylor Graham, Halle Schell, and Bethany Wallace- 3rd place Overall Winner Small Ensemble

Lauren McMichael, Katie Kiskadden, Marlee Whitford, Ashley Carter, Destiny Eaton, Haley Barnes, and Bri Rhodes-- Division One Large Ensemble

Autumn Saltarelli & Julia Szabuniewicz- Division One Duet

JV Jazz
Team Sweepstakes on Hip Hop, Jazz, and Pom
Officer Novelty Divison One

Best in Category Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Sophia Beyers

Tison All Stars
Team Sweepstakes
Best in Category & Division One Officer Hip Hop
Best in Category Team Hip Hop
Best in Category Team Pom
Judges Award for Team Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Aimee Reed
Alissa Cocke & Jamie Stockman- Division One Duet
2011 Middle School Grand Champions

Hall Middle School
Team Sweepstakes
Best in Category & Division One Officer Pom
Best in Category Team Jazz
Judges Award for Team Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Lauren BraggHall Middle School Highsteppers: Hall Middle School Highsteppers earn Best in Category Team Jazz (courtesy photo).Top Five Soloists: The top five soloists out of 100 included WHS Belle Captain Shelby Carter who earned third place overall (fourth from left).

Sports Calendar

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS St. Paul's Preparatory Academy at TCA; 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 15

  • AHS VS Everman at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Crowley; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS North Dallas Adventist at TCA, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 17

  • AHS JV VS Crowley at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes