Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

WHS Choral Students Advance to State

March 2, 2011 by Anonymous

By PAT BANKS
WISD Choral Director

Please join me in congratulating the following WHS Choral Department students for their outstanding performances at the
Regional UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest at Cleburne High School last Saturday.

Bronze Medal Winners
Desiree Sparks - 9
Danica Barnes - 9
Brianna Holding - 9

Silver Medal Winners
Cassie Kirby - 10
Brooklyn CeBallos - 10
Parker Stephens - 10

Gold Medal Winners
Soloists
Krystal Smith - 12
David Dolkos - 12
Geoffrey Huggard - 12
Bachel Boerner - 12
Melody Sizer - 12

Varsity Madrigals
Catie Sheedy - 12
Claire Whitfield - 11
Katy Bynum - 12
Melody Sizer - 12
Anna Irwin - 11
Rachel Boerner - 12
Harley Davis - 12
Austin Redden - 12
Barrett Monk - 12
Brandon Hale - 11

Wynn Williams - 11
Ryan Powell - 11
David Dolkos - 12
Trevor Connole - 11
Caroline Plowman - 11
Haley Henderson - 12
Emily Howell - 11
Chelsey Pegan - 11

All Gold Medalists soloists and ensemble members listed above will perform for the
UIL Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest
in Austin in May.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 1

  • AHS VS Denton Guyer at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Burleson Centennial at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Chisholm Trail, 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes