Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Soccer Bearcats dump Saginaw to complete first-ever undefeated district season

March 9, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Ladycats blow out Saginaw

Yusef Marwan scored three goals to lead the Aledo Bearcats soccer team to a 4-2 victory over Saginaw Tuesday night in the District 12-4A finale at Bearcat Stadium which clinched the school's first undefeated district season in boys soccer.

Marwan tallied twice in the first half to give Aledo a 2-0 lead. Thomas Davis earned the assist on the first goal, while Marwan's second goal was unassisted.

Saginaw came back with two goals late in the half to tie the contest, 2-2, which it remained at the break.

Marwan completed his hat trick in the second half with a goal on a Davis assist to give the Bearcats a 3-2 lead.

Davis closed the scoring with an insurance goal on an assist from Nickell.

Ladycats 8, Saginaw 1

The Aledo Ladycats saw six different players score in an 8-1 romp over the Saginaw Lady Roughriders Tuesday night following the boys contest.

Paige Marsh and Ally Swift each scored twice to lead the Ladycats - who led 5-1 at the half - with Stephanie Neeley, Bailey Scott, Michaela Place and Sarah Albritton each adding a goal.

Lauren Cardwell recorded two assists to lead AHS, with Leslie Coats, Kaylee McGee, Taylor Thornton, Neeley and Avery Lain each adding a helper.

For the complete story, and for information regarding the Bearcats and Ladycats playoff games, please see the March 12 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS St. Paul's Preparatory Academy at TCA; 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 15

  • AHS VS Everman at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Crowley; 4 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes