Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

19th Annual Weatherford NAACP/MLK Jr. Essay, Artistic Expression, and Coloring Contest Winners

January 27, 2011 by Anonymous

PreK-Grade 2 Coloring Contest
Third place – Nolan Davis (Seguin)
Second place – Tovah Lewis (Ikard)
First place – Dezmond Durand (Ikard)

Grades 3-4 Essays
Second place – Jacoby Mason (Crockett)
First place – Michael Duly (Crockett)

Grades 3-4 Artistic Expression
Third place – Jacklyn Tellez (Crockett)
Second place – Bailly Carter (Crockett)
First place – Issac Pritchett (Crockett)

Grades 5-6 Essays
Third place – Edgar Baca (Seguin)
Second place – Jason Bradley (Martin)
First place – Cody Coen (Austin)

Grades 5-6 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Emily Roe (Crockett)
Second place – Amber Pritchett (Crockett)
First place – Jack Bowman (Crockett)

Grades 7-8 Essays
Third place – Bailey Roberts (Tison)
Second place – Kylie Dillinger (Hall)
First place – Braden Riebe (Hall)

Grades 7-8 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Madison Rudolph (Hall)
Second place – Cassandra Furkin (Hall)
First place – Maria Lopez (Hall)

Grade 9 Essays
Third place – Rikki Jo Banks (NGC)
Second place – Adriana Perez (NGC)
First place – Stephen Pressley (NGC)

Grade 9 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Emily Blethen (NGC)
Second place – Zach Herington (NGC)
First place – Zalak Patel (NGC)

Grades 10-12 Essays
Third place – Rebecca Jenson (WHS)
Second place – Miller Jarrell (WHS)
First place – Kelcie Thielepape (WHS)

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Richland;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes