Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

19th Annual Weatherford NAACP/MLK Jr. Essay, Artistic Expression, and Coloring Contest Winners

January 27, 2011 by Anonymous

PreK-Grade 2 Coloring Contest
Third place – Nolan Davis (Seguin)
Second place – Tovah Lewis (Ikard)
First place – Dezmond Durand (Ikard)

Grades 3-4 Essays
Second place – Jacoby Mason (Crockett)
First place – Michael Duly (Crockett)

Grades 3-4 Artistic Expression
Third place – Jacklyn Tellez (Crockett)
Second place – Bailly Carter (Crockett)
First place – Issac Pritchett (Crockett)

Grades 5-6 Essays
Third place – Edgar Baca (Seguin)
Second place – Jason Bradley (Martin)
First place – Cody Coen (Austin)

Grades 5-6 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Emily Roe (Crockett)
Second place – Amber Pritchett (Crockett)
First place – Jack Bowman (Crockett)

Grades 7-8 Essays
Third place – Bailey Roberts (Tison)
Second place – Kylie Dillinger (Hall)
First place – Braden Riebe (Hall)

Grades 7-8 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Madison Rudolph (Hall)
Second place – Cassandra Furkin (Hall)
First place – Maria Lopez (Hall)

Grade 9 Essays
Third place – Rikki Jo Banks (NGC)
Second place – Adriana Perez (NGC)
First place – Stephen Pressley (NGC)

Grade 9 Artistic Expressions
Third place – Emily Blethen (NGC)
Second place – Zach Herington (NGC)
First place – Zalak Patel (NGC)

Grades 10-12 Essays
Third place – Rebecca Jenson (WHS)
Second place – Miller Jarrell (WHS)
First place – Kelcie Thielepape (WHS)

Sports Calendar

Thursday, April 2

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats at Cleburne

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, Varsity 5:30 pm and JV 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Hughes at Burleson High School, 4:30 pm

Friday, April 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Granbury at AHS Baseball Field, JV 5:00 pm and Varsity 7:30 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen at Granbury, 5:00 pm. *District Game

Monday, April 6

  • Aledo Bearcats JV at Cleburne, 6:00 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen vs. Cleburne at AHS Baseball Field, 6:00 pm. *District Game

Tuesday, April 7

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats Varsity Black and Orange at District 8-5A Golf Tournament at Squaw Valley Golf Course, Glen Rose.

  • Aledo Middle School at District, Hall

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Burleson Centennial at AHS Softball Field, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Cleburne, 7:00 pm. *District Game

Thursday, April 9

  • Aledo Varsity at District Tournament at TCU, all day

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr at Aledo High School, 4:30 pm

Friday, April 10

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats at Chisholm Trail

  • Aledo Bearcats at Joshua, JV 5:00 pm and Varsity 7:30 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at AHS Baseball Field, 5:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Everman, Varsity 5:30 pm and JV 7:00 pm. *District Game

Monday, April 13

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Hall at Weatherford 9th Grade Center, 4:30 pm

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes