Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Logan Mittie selected as District 6-4A's MVP; Powell Newcomer of the Year

February 22, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Gough selected to first team; Martin, Tallant earn second-team honors

James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo junior guard Logan Mittie (22) was the unanimous selection by District 6-4A coaches as the league's Most Valuable Player. Four other Ladycats received district honors, including freshman wing Mallory Powell as Newcomer of the Year.James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo junior guard Logan Mittie (22) was the unanimous selection by District 6-4A coaches as the league's Most Valuable Player. Four other Ladycats received district honors, including freshman wing Mallory Powell as Newcomer of the Year.

Aledo junior guard Logan Mittie was the unanimous selection for District 6-4A's Most Valuable Player in a vote of 6-4A girls coaches, it was announced today.

Mittie - who was a first-team, all-district guard in her freshman and sophomore years - was not the only Ladycat to earn top district honors as freshman wing Mallory Powell was chosen as Newcomer of the Year.

Ladycats senior post Tara Gough earned first-team, all-district honors, and Aledo sophomores Alanna Martin and Caileen Tallant were second-team selections.

Christian Cassity of Springtown was chosen as the district's Offensive Player of the Year, with Saginaw's Gionna Jackson voted as Defensive Player of the Year.

Ken Thompson of Springtown was selected Coach of the Year.

Rounding out the first team are Karli Mellegard (Saginaw), Brooklyn Horton (Springtown), Christina Jack (Springtown), Jaclyn VonderHeide (Birdville) and Taylor Jacobs (Boswell).

For the complete story, please see the Feb. 26 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes