Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo soccer teams sweep Springtown

February 19, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Staying undefeated and still without being scored upon in District 12-4A, the Aledo Ladycats had little trouble in an 11-0 victory over Springtown Friday night in the nightcap at Bearcat Stadium.

The win raises the Ladycats' district mark to 7-0. The AHS ladies will continue district play at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, at Mineral Wells.

More than half of Aledo's goals were set up by Leslie Coats, whose six assists narrowly missed the school record of seven helpers set by Kirby Zak in 2007.

Allyson Swift and Stephanie Neeley each scored three goals to lead the Ladycats.
Brady Gabbert scored a pair of goals - including a bender on a corner kick - with Kaylee McGee, Allie Vidrine and Bailey Scott each adding a goal.

Also recording assists were Swift, Paige Marsh and Taylor Thornton.

Goalkeeper Caitlin Murray earned the shutout.

Bearcats 7, Springtown 0

Thomas Davis and Yusef Marwan each scored two goals to lead the Bearcats over Springtown in the first match of the Friday night district doubleheader.

The Bearcats will continue 12-4A action at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, at Mineral Wells.

Also scoring for the Bearcats were Matt Nickell, Brady Lain and Austin O'dell.

Marwan led the Bearcats with two assists, with Brian Maloney, Nickell, Rob Blowers, Davis, and Andrew Kocurek each adding a helper.

Justen Woody earned the shutout in goal for Aledo.

Sports Calendar

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at Midlothian Fall JV Tournament, Mansfield National GC, 8:30 a.m.

  • Week of Oct. 6, Optional, Aledo Middle School at Mid-Cities Tournament

Tuesday, October 7

  • AHS Varsity at Cleburne, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Tison MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes