Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo Dominates District 5-4A All-District….Johnathan Gray, Rylan Riney, and Coach Buchanan Take Top Honors

January 1, 2011 by Steve Keck

Fourteen Aledo Bearcat players made the first team all-district team for District 5-4A. Johnathan Gray was named the Most Valuable Player in the district. Rylan Riney was voted Defensive Player of the Year and Coach Tim Buchanan was voted Coach of the Year.

DISTRICT 5-4A
MVP -- Johnathan Gray, Aledo, Jr.
Off. Player of the Year -- Jacob Stone, Sr. Boswell
Def. Player of the Year -- Rylan Riney, Aledo, Sr.
Off. Newcomer of the Year -- CJ Washington, Brewer, Soph.
Co-Def. Newcomers of the Year -- Andrew Miller, Birdville, Soph. and Josh Alderete, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.
Coach of the Year -- Tim Buchanan, Aledo

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Matthew Bishop, Aledo, Jr.; Running back -- Tyler Klutz, Birdville, Jr.; Jonathan Epps, Boswell, Jr.; Fullback -- Cameron Dauenhauer, Springtown, Sr.; Tight end -- Justin Brashears, Aledo, Sr.; Wide receiver -- Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.; Caden McNeill, Boswell, Sr.; Michael Mann, Aledo, Jr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Tackle -- Michael Wilson, Aledo, Jr.; Ben Selby, Birdville, Sr.; Guard -- Kevin Frantz, Aledo, Sr.; Joas Aguilar, Birdville, Soph.; Center -- Garrett Young, Aledo, Sr.; Donnie Paciolla, Birdville, Sr.; Utility -- Parker Bradham, Aledo, Jr.; Kicker -- Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen -- Danny Edwards, Aledo, Sr.; James Delarosa, Brewer, Jr.; Connor Howle, Birdville, Sr.; End -- Jaylen Hill, Aledo, Jr.; Slaiter Vandertuin, Aledo, Sr.; Sande Valente, Birdville, Taylor Simmons, Boswell, Sr.; Imran Uddin, Springtown, Sr.; Linebacker -- Jeff Hutto, Boswell, Sr.; Jace Vincent, Aledo, Jr.; Shane Newkirk, Springtown, Sr.; Rob Blowers, Aledo, Sr.; Brandon Emmert, Springtown, Jr.; Cornerback -- Cameron Cunningham, Aledo, Sr.; Jonathan Epps, Boswell, Jr.; Safety -- Caden McNeill, Boswell, Sr.; Connor Bradham, Aledo, Sr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Brady Weaver, Springtown, Sr.; Punter -- Cody Alexander, Azle, Sr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Devin Duke, Boswell, Sr.; Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Caden Cowan, Springtown, Sr.; Running back -- Carlos Lowe, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Mark Russell, Timber Creek, Soph.; Fullback -- Laurent Tshisekidi, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Tight end -- Reese Richards, Azle, Jr.; Wide receiver -- Nnamdi Osondu, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Todd Christian, Aledo, Jr.; Devin Duke, Boswell, Sr.; Jon Ramos, Azle, Sr.; Tackle -- Latham Johnson, Aledo, Jr.; Justin Ackerman, Springtown, Sr.; Guard -- Hunter Eagle, Azle, Sr.; Chris Mendoza, Boswell, Jr.; Trevor Winstead, Springtown, Jr.; Center -- Steven Massey, Springtown, Sr.; Utility -- Corben Abila, Brewer, Sr.; Jacob Whiteman, Springtown, Jr.; Kicker -- Austin Ramey, Birdville, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen -- Brandon Fricke, Azle, Jr.; Cody Brooks, Aledo, Sr.; Andrew Dotson, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.; Brandon King, Springtown, Sr.; End -- Reese Richards, Azle, Jr.; Anthony Washington, Brewer, Jr.; Halen Haire, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.; Dallas Theisen, Springtown, Sr.; Linebacker -- Gunner Johnson, Aledo, Soph.; Keller Goodrum, Birdville, Sr.; Adam Kaczmarski, Brewer, Sr.; Cole Keith, Azle, Sr.; David Martinez, Boswell, Sr.; Kadel Murdock, Springtown, Sr.; Cornerback -- Jearamy Ward, Brewer, Jr.; Brennan Nesselrode, Springtown, Sr.; Safety -- Dayne Davis, Aledo, Jr.; Zach Wood, Azle, Jr.; Billy Chappell, Springtown, Jr.

Sports Calendar

Friday, March 27

  • Aledo Varsity at Crowley Tournament, all day

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats Varsity Black and Orange at District 8-5A Preview at Squaw Valley Golf Course, Glen Rose.

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats at Texas Relays, Qualifiers Only

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Crowley at AHS Baseball Field, JV 5:00 pm and Varsity 7:30 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen at Crowley, 5:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Granbury at AHS Softball Field, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

Monday, March 30

  • Aledo Ladycats at Cleburne, rescheduled from March 31 due to STAAR testing on Wednesday, Varsity 5:30 pm and JV 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats JV at Burleson, 6:00 pm.
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen vs. Burleson at AHS Baseball Field, 6:00 pm.
    Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Burleson, 7:00 pm., Rescheduled from March 31 due to STAAR testing on Wednesday.
    *District Games

Tuesday, March 31

  • Aledo JV at Brock, 4:00 pm.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Cleburne, changed to March 30 due to STAAR testing on Wednesday. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Burleson, changed to March 30 due to STAAR testing on Wednesday. *District Game

Thursday, April 2

  • Aledo Ladycats and Bearcats at Cleburne

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, Varsity 5:30 pm and JV 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Hughes at Burleson High School, 4:30 pm

Friday, April 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Granbury at AHS Baseball Field, JV 5:00 pm and Varsity 7:30 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen at Granbury, 5:00 pm. *District Game

Monday, April 6

  • Aledo Bearcats JV at Cleburne, 6:00 pm. *District Game
    Aledo Bearcats Freshmen vs. Cleburne at AHS Baseball Field, 6:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes