Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo Dominates District 5-4A All-District….Johnathan Gray, Rylan Riney, and Coach Buchanan Take Top Honors

January 1, 2011 by Steve Keck

Fourteen Aledo Bearcat players made the first team all-district team for District 5-4A. Johnathan Gray was named the Most Valuable Player in the district. Rylan Riney was voted Defensive Player of the Year and Coach Tim Buchanan was voted Coach of the Year.

DISTRICT 5-4A
MVP -- Johnathan Gray, Aledo, Jr.
Off. Player of the Year -- Jacob Stone, Sr. Boswell
Def. Player of the Year -- Rylan Riney, Aledo, Sr.
Off. Newcomer of the Year -- CJ Washington, Brewer, Soph.
Co-Def. Newcomers of the Year -- Andrew Miller, Birdville, Soph. and Josh Alderete, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.
Coach of the Year -- Tim Buchanan, Aledo

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Matthew Bishop, Aledo, Jr.; Running back -- Tyler Klutz, Birdville, Jr.; Jonathan Epps, Boswell, Jr.; Fullback -- Cameron Dauenhauer, Springtown, Sr.; Tight end -- Justin Brashears, Aledo, Sr.; Wide receiver -- Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.; Caden McNeill, Boswell, Sr.; Michael Mann, Aledo, Jr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Tackle -- Michael Wilson, Aledo, Jr.; Ben Selby, Birdville, Sr.; Guard -- Kevin Frantz, Aledo, Sr.; Joas Aguilar, Birdville, Soph.; Center -- Garrett Young, Aledo, Sr.; Donnie Paciolla, Birdville, Sr.; Utility -- Parker Bradham, Aledo, Jr.; Kicker -- Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen -- Danny Edwards, Aledo, Sr.; James Delarosa, Brewer, Jr.; Connor Howle, Birdville, Sr.; End -- Jaylen Hill, Aledo, Jr.; Slaiter Vandertuin, Aledo, Sr.; Sande Valente, Birdville, Taylor Simmons, Boswell, Sr.; Imran Uddin, Springtown, Sr.; Linebacker -- Jeff Hutto, Boswell, Sr.; Jace Vincent, Aledo, Jr.; Shane Newkirk, Springtown, Sr.; Rob Blowers, Aledo, Sr.; Brandon Emmert, Springtown, Jr.; Cornerback -- Cameron Cunningham, Aledo, Sr.; Jonathan Epps, Boswell, Jr.; Safety -- Caden McNeill, Boswell, Sr.; Connor Bradham, Aledo, Sr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Brady Weaver, Springtown, Sr.; Punter -- Cody Alexander, Azle, Sr.; Braedon Bollinger, Birdville, Sr.; Devin Duke, Boswell, Sr.; Ian Bickel, Springtown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Caden Cowan, Springtown, Sr.; Running back -- Carlos Lowe, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Mark Russell, Timber Creek, Soph.; Fullback -- Laurent Tshisekidi, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Tight end -- Reese Richards, Azle, Jr.; Wide receiver -- Nnamdi Osondu, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Todd Christian, Aledo, Jr.; Devin Duke, Boswell, Sr.; Jon Ramos, Azle, Sr.; Tackle -- Latham Johnson, Aledo, Jr.; Justin Ackerman, Springtown, Sr.; Guard -- Hunter Eagle, Azle, Sr.; Chris Mendoza, Boswell, Jr.; Trevor Winstead, Springtown, Jr.; Center -- Steven Massey, Springtown, Sr.; Utility -- Corben Abila, Brewer, Sr.; Jacob Whiteman, Springtown, Jr.; Kicker -- Austin Ramey, Birdville, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen -- Brandon Fricke, Azle, Jr.; Cody Brooks, Aledo, Sr.; Andrew Dotson, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.; Brandon King, Springtown, Sr.; End -- Reese Richards, Azle, Jr.; Anthony Washington, Brewer, Jr.; Halen Haire, Trophy Club Nelson, Soph.; Dallas Theisen, Springtown, Sr.; Linebacker -- Gunner Johnson, Aledo, Soph.; Keller Goodrum, Birdville, Sr.; Adam Kaczmarski, Brewer, Sr.; Cole Keith, Azle, Sr.; David Martinez, Boswell, Sr.; Kadel Murdock, Springtown, Sr.; Cornerback -- Jearamy Ward, Brewer, Jr.; Brennan Nesselrode, Springtown, Sr.; Safety -- Dayne Davis, Aledo, Jr.; Zach Wood, Azle, Jr.; Billy Chappell, Springtown, Jr.

Sports Calendar

Wednesday, October 1

  • Aledo Middle School 7G, 8G, 7B, 8B at Brewer Meet, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, October 2

  • AHS JV at Granbury, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo 7th Gym 1 & 8th MPC;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at North Central Texas Academy, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 3

  • Trinity Christian Academy at Fort Worth Hill School;
    JH, 5:00 p.m.;
    Varsity, 7:00 p.m.
    *District Games

  • AHS at Burleson Centennial;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4

  • AHS Varsity at Nike South Invitational, Bear Branch Sports Park, 5205 Research Forest Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, 77381, 7:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Reunion Run, Joe Wheeler Park, Decatur, Texas 76234, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, October 6

  • AHS Varsity Boys Orange at Granbury Invitational 36 holes, Pecan Plantation, 8 a.m.

  • AHS JV Girls & Boys at Midlothian Fall JV Tournament, Mansfield National GC, 8:30 a.m.

  • Week of Oct. 6, Optional, Aledo Middle School at Mid-Cities Tournament

Tuesday, October 7

  • AHS Varsity at Cleburne, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison MS at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Tison MS;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes