Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Ladycats open Class 4A basketball playoffs against No. 15 The Colony

February 15, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo sophomore guard Caileen Tallant and the Ladycats will face The Colony in a girls Class 4A bi-district playoff basketball game at 6 p.m. Tuesday (Feb. 16) at Byron Nelson High School.

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team will face state-ranked No. 15 The Colony at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, in a Class 4A girls’ bi-district playoff game at Trophy Club Byron Nelson High School.

The Colony (23-9) is the second-place team from District 5-4A. The Colony is led by senior guards Darrein Williams and Tabbatha Thurmond, both averaging 12 points per game.

Junior guard Ashlee Ferguson – The Colony’s top three-point shooter - and senior post Angelina Curttie each average 10 points per contest.

“We want to build on our effort against Springtown,” Ladycats head coach Rusty Johnson said. “We need to take care of the ball, and we need to attack the boards on both ends.”

The Ladycats (24-6) will be without their leading scorer, junior guard Logan Mittie, who is out with a season-ending knee injury. Aledo, the third seed from District 6-4A, will feature freshman guard Mallory Powell, who has scored in double figures in six of AHS’ last seven games.

Along with Powell, sophomore guard Alanna Martin, senior post Tara Gough (team leader in rebounds), sophomore guard Caileen Tallant and junior guard Shelby Stockard are expected to start for the Ladycats, with senior guard Melissa Howell and junior wing Sarah Hawkins also possible starters who will play significant minutes.

“We will need Caileen and Mallory to give us perimeter scoring, but we will also try to get the ball down low to Tara and see what she can do,” Johnson said. “The Colony is not loaded with height, although they are extremely athletic, and we will have somewhat of a height advantage on them.

“This past weekend (in a tiebreaker game for first place against Denton Ryan) they only played six girls, so if we can dump the ball down low in the post, attack the basket and get them in foul trouble it will certainly play into our favor.”

The winner of the Aledo/The Colony bi-district playoff game will face the winner of the bi-district playoff game between state-ranked No. 1 Mansfield Timberview and Fort Worth Eastern Hills in the area playoffs.

The Aledo/The Colony game is the first of two Class 4A playoff contests at Bryon Nelson High School. Following the Ladycats game, No. 16 Springtown, the top seed from 6-4A, will face Denton Guyer, the fourth-place team from 5-4A, with a scheduled 7:30 p.m. tip off.

Sports Calendar

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes