Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo Swimcats girls win Region II championship; 5 Swmcats automatically qualify for state

February 14, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay team; Adam Grillo qualify for state meet

Paced by a first-place finish by the Aledo girls' 400 Freestyle Relay team of Amelia Rosenberger, Caitlin Eikenbary, Anna Flinchbaugh and Kira Schlosberg, and a first-place finish by Schlosberg in the 100 Breaststroke, the Aledo Swimcats won the girls Region II swimming and diving championship Sunday afternoon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth.

The girls 400 Freestyle Relay team posted a winning time of 3:55.93, while Schlosberg placed first in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:08.79.

The Swimcats boys placed fourth overall, led by a gold-medal performance by Grillo, who posted a winning time of 54.55 in the boys' 100 Backstroke.

All first-place finishers in each event qualify for the state swimming and diving meet.

The Class 4A state swimming and diving meet will be held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27, at the Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, August 21

  • AHS Varsity at Northwest Classic Varsity Tournament through Aug. 23, times TBA

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes