Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Swimcats advance all qualifiers for Sunday's regional final

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Every Aledo Swimcats regional qualifier advanced to Sunday's final after preliminary races this afternoon in Fort Worth.

Finals, in the regional meet delayed one day due to icy road conditions, will begin at 1:45 p.m. tomorrow (Sunday, Feb. 14) at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

The winners in each event will qualify for the Class 4A state meet. Second, third and fourth place finishers will also have a chance to qualify for state meet if their respective times from all eight regions finish in the top eight.

Here are the Aledo preliminary results:

Girls 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 2:00.67 "NEW SCHOOL RECORD"

Boys 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 1:49.43

Girls 200 Freestyle:

Caitlin Eikenbary seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 2:12.05
Stephanie Bush seeded 11th with an unofficial time of 2:28.69 Personal Best
Erin Flinchbaugh seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:29.85

Boys 200 Freestyle:

Blake Babcock seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:07.36

Girls 200 Individual Medley:

Kira Schlosberg seeded 2nd with an unofficial time of 2:22.18 Personal Best
Annabelle Jones seeded 5th with an unofficial time of 2:36.32 Personal Best
Anna Flinchbaugh seeded 6th with an unofficial time of 2:37.78

Boys 200 Individual Medley:

Cameron Martinez seeded 6th with an unofficial time of 2:12.50 Personal Best

Girls 50 Freestyle:

Kaitlyn Canaday seeded 7th with an unofficial time of 24.69 Personal Best

Boys 50 Freestyle:

Phillip Webster seeded 8th with an unofficial time of 24.79

Girls 100 Fly:

Amelia Rosenberger seeded 4th with an unofficial time of 1:08.45
Kaitlyn Canaday seeded 7th with an unofficial time of 1:12.46

Boys 100 Fly:

Blake Babcock seeded 7th with an unofficial time of 1:01.90 Personal Best
Ethon Wilhoit seeded 11th with an unofficial time of 1:04.34 Personal Best

Girls 100 Freestyle:

Anna Flinchbaugh seeded 8th with an unofficial time of 1:02.36
Stephanie Bush seeded 15th with an unofficial time of 1:06.45 Personal Best

Boys 100 Freestyle:

Adam Grillo seeded 4th with an unofficial time of 51.42
Wynn Lemmons seeded 16th with an unofficial time of 58.25

Girls 500 Freestyle:

Caitlin Eikenbary seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 5:56.60
Erin Flinchbaugh seeded 15th with an unofficial time of 6:43.61

Boys 500 Freestyle:

Cameron Martinez seeded 7th with an unofficial time of 5:39.25

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay seeded 5th with an unofficial time of 1:54.62

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay seeded 12th with an unofficial time of 1:46.04

Girls 100 Backstroke:

Amelia Rosenberger seeded 5th with an unofficial time of 1:09.07
Amelia Ellis seeded 10th with an unofficial time of 1:14.25

Boys 100 Backstroke:

Adam Grillo seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 56.67
Ethon Wilhoit seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 1:08.53

Girls 100 Breaststroke:

Kira Schlosberg seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 1:10.98
Annabelle Jones seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 1:13.55

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 4:01.40

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay seeded 2nd with an unofficial time of 3:37.44

-Lorraine Grillo contributed to this report.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 16

  • AHS Varsity Girls Orange at Mansfield Varsity Invitational, Glen Gardens, 8:00 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Crowley at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Mineral Wells JH at Aledo MS;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School at Mineral Wells JH, MWHS Ram Stadium;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Everman;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 17

  • Aledo Middle School JHG, JHB at Lipan Meet, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, September 18

  • AHS JV at Crowley, 4:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Weatherford Hall, Weatherford 9th grade center

  • Aledo Middle School at Granbury Acton MS;
    7,8 C - 5:00;
    7,8 B - 6:00;
    7,8 A - 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are subject to change. The lengths of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Harvest Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 19

  • AHS Varsity Boys Black at Bart Granger Memorial, Pecan Valley GC through Sept. 20

  • AHS at Cleburne;
    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.;
    JV, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 6:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV vs. CHANT - Christian Homeschool Athletes of North Texas at Aledo Middle School, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Harvest Christian Academy at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 20

  • Aledo Middle School, A Team Tournament at Weatherford Hall, times TBD

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes