Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

User login

Aledo ISD Board Agenda October 18, 2010

October 18, 2010 by Randy Keck

The Board of Trustees
Aledo ISD
Notice of Regular Meeting
A Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of Aledo ISD will be held October 18,2010, beginning at 7:00 PM in the Aledo ISD Administration Board Room.

The subjects to be discussed or considered or upon which any formal action may be taken are as listed below.

Items do not have to be taken in the order shown on this meeting notice.

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time.
I. Call to Order
Time: 7:00 PM

Determine a Quorum

III. Pledge of Allegiance to the United States and Texas Flags
Presenter: Amy Sadler, Coder Principal

IV. Campus Presentation - Coder Elementary
Presenter: Amy Sadler, Principal

V. Commendations
Presenter: Johnny Campbell, Secretary
Texas Art Education Association - Gloria Andrews

Public Comment

VII. Consent Agenda
A. Minutes - September 20,2010
B. Monthly Financial Report
C. Board Report
D. Check Payment ListlRegister
E. Update 88
Employment Considerations

VIII. Superintendent Reports
A. Bond Update
B. ESL Program Report
Presenter: Denise Dugger, Executive Director of ESLIAssessment
C. Annual Measurable Achievement Objectives Report
Presenter: Denise Dugger, Executive Director of ESLlAssessment
Enrollment

IX. Consideration of Budget Amendments
Presenter: Chris Whiddon, CFO

X. FIRST Rating Public Hearing
Presenter: Joe Dearing, Jr., President

XI. Consider Approval ofCampus Plans
Presenter: Marsha Miholovich, Deputy Superintendent

XII. Consider Selection of District Christmas Card
Presenter: Joe Dearing, President

XIII. Trustee Comments/Acknowledgements
A. December Board Meeting Date - December 14, 2010
Presenter: Joe Dearing, President

XIV. Adjourn

Sports Calendar

Friday, February 12

  • AHS vs. Granbury at AHS;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Birdville HS Tournament; all day

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats at Granbury; 6 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Granbury; 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, February 13

  • AHS at Lake Dallas Scrimmage;

    JV- 4 p.m.

    Freshman- 12 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats Scrimmage vs. Weatherford at AHS;

    Varsity- 12:30 p.m.

    JV- 11 a.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Lake Dallas at AHS Scrimmage; 12 p.m.

Monday, February 15

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson at AHS; 7:30 p.m.

  • AHS JV Ladycats vs. Burleson at AHS; 6 p.m.

Tuesday, February 16

  • AHS at Cleburne;

    Varsity- 6:30 p.m.

    JV- 5 p.m.

    9th A- 5 p.m.

  • AHS JV at South Hills JV Tournament at McLeland; all day

  • AHS at South Grand Prairie Scrimmage;

    JV 4:30 p.m.

    Freshman- 7 p.m.

  • AHS Ladycats at Mansfield Summit;

    Varsity- 7 p.m.

    JV- 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. South Grand Prarie at AHS Scrimmage; 4:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity Ladycats vs. Cleburne at AHS; 6 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes