Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Ladycats reach No. 10 in new Class 4A TGCA volleyball poll

October 12, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Jim Sharratt/Special to The Community News

Aledo senior Jordan Jacobs (15) slams a kill in a recent district match as Mallory Powell (20), Hannah Lofton (1), Taylor Brown (2), Lindsey Baird (8) and Christa Daniel (13) get into position. The state-ranked No. 10 Ladycats wil host Brewer today (Tuesday, Oct. 12) in a District 5-4A match that begins at 6:30 p.m. at the AHS gym.

First-place Ladycats continue District 5-4A play at home today

For the first time in 2010, the Aledo Ladycats have cracked the Top 10 in the Texas Girls Coaches Association volleyball poll.

The Ladycats are one of four teams from Region I to earn a spot in the top 10 including No. 4 The Colony, No. 5 Canyon Randall and No. 7 Dumas.

The Ladycats (27-8, 9-0 in 5-4A) lead District 5-4A by two matches and will host Brewer today (Tuesday, Oct. 12) as district action continues at the AHS gym. First serve is scheduled for 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A TGCA Top 10 volleyball poll

1. Richardson Pearce
2. Lake Travis
3. Magnolia
4. The Colony
5. Canyon Randall
6. Friendswood
7. Dumas
8. Pearland Dawson
9. Montgomery
10. Aledo

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes