Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

May 10 Election Results

May 10, 2014 by Randy Keck

Final Results

VOTES PCT
————————    
ALEDO ISD    
————————    
Place 6    
Davis Davis 749 77.3%
Farida Goderya 220 22.7%
     
Place 7    
Riley Morrison 205 20.4%
Hoyt Harris 430 42.8%
Debra Rogers 369 36.8%
     
————————    
CITY OF ALEDO    
————————    
Mayor    
Kit Marshall 167 100%
     
Place 2    
Jean Bailey 108 56.3%
Pres McGee 84 43.8%
     
Place 3    
Mark Siegmund 61 31.4%
Kim Hiebert 133 68.6%
     
Beer/Wine    
Yes 166 79%
No 44 21%
     
Restaurant Sales    
Yes 147 71%
No 60 29%
     
————————    
CITY OF WILLOW PARK    
————————    
Place 3    
Greg Runnebaum 201 72.8%
Amy Podany 75 27.2%
     
Place 4    
Dan Stalling 117 43.7%
James E Mullins 151 56.3%
     
Place 5    
Tim Griffiths 220 100%
     
————————    
CITY OF HUDSON OAKS    
————————    
Wet/Dry    
Yes 125 91.9%
No 11 8.1%
     
————————    
TOWN OF ANNETTA    
————————    
Place 1    
Stanley Mudge 220 100%
     
Place 2    
Brian Fibiger 34 12.3%
Danny Coffman 242 87.7%
     
Place 4    
George Ripley 229 100%
     
Crime Control Tax    
Yes 262 83.7%
No 51 16.3%
     
Street Repair Tax    
Yes 242 77.6%
No 70 22.4%
     
————————    
WEATHERFORD ISD    
————————    
Place 6    
Tiffany Branson 624 59.1%
Jeromy Puckett 431 40.9%
     
Place 7    
Mike Guest 925 100%
     
————————    
CITY OF WEATHERFORD    
————————    
Charter Prop 1    
Yes 383 67.7%
No 183 32.3%
     
Charter Prop 2    
Yes 394 70.1%
No 168 29.9%
     
Place 1    
Heidi Wilder    
     
Place 2    
Jeff Robinson    
     
————————    
ESD 7    
————————    
Prop 1    
Yes 95 83.3%
No 19 16.7%
     
Prop 2    
Yes 91 79.8%
No 23 20.2%
     
————————    
ESD 7 Annexation    
————————    
Prop 1    
Yes 13 59.1%
No 9 40.9%
     
Prop 2    
Yes 13 59.1%
No 9 40.9%
     
————————    
ESD 6    
————————    
Prop 1    
Yes 90 78.9%
No 24 21.1%
     
Prop 2    
Yes 83 74.8%
No 28 25.2%
     
————————    
ESD 6 Annexation    
————————    
Prop 1    
Yes 22 34.9%
No 41 65.1%
     
Prop 2    
Yes 21 32.8%
No 43 67.2%

Sports Calendar

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes